Login:  
    
LAST
UPCOMING
PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

* Click for Championship Brackets
SCHEDULE
 Date  Time  Site  Opponent  W/L  Sc  Status
 Sat. 10/13  7:00 PM  Methuen  at Amesbury H1  L  0-3  Completed
 Sun. 10/14  3:40 PM  Chelmsford  at Triboro H1  L  2-5  Completed
 Sat. 10/20  7:00 PM  Methuen  at Twin City H1  L  0-1  Completed
 Sun. 10/21  1:10 PM  Methuen  vs Jr. Railers H1  L  3-1  Completed
 Sun. 10/28  7:00 PM  Lawrence  at Triboro H1  L  1-3  Completed
 Sun. 11/04  4:20 PM  Lawrence  at Ash/West Whalers H1  L  0-5  Completed
 Sat. 11/10  7:00 PM  Methuen  vs NE Edge H1  L  5-2  Completed
 Sun. 11/11  11:40 AM  Lawrence  at Starhawks H1      Cancelled By Location
 Sat. 11/17  7:10 PM  Lawrence  vs Nashoba H2  L  3-1  Completed
 Sun. 11/18  4:40 PM  Methuen  vs Hollis - H1  L  3-0  Completed

printer friendly  * Full Schedule
Midget Playoffs

 

MIDGET PLAYOFFS

 

NORTH

 

Top-seeded South Boston won the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Colin Millette scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period as the Revs edged Andover 3-2; Stegemann pitched a shutout and Taplin and Choate scored early in the second period as Wellesley topped Burlington 3-0; and Methuen advanced past Stoneham.

 

In the semifinals, Lynch and Young both scored one goal and set up another as South Boston downed Wellesley 4-1; and Ed Adams’ second goal of the game, with 6:13 left, turned out to be the winner as Methuen edged the Revs 3-2 – Dave McManus and Cam Holland with two assists apiece in the loss.

 

In the final, Joe Hamilton, Jack Feeney and Sean Burke combined on a shutout and Lydon McGarrell scored early as South Boston trimmed Methuen 2-0.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Lydon McGarrell, South Boston

 

SOUTH

 

The second-seeded Edge won the championship.

 

In the quarterfinals, Rheaume wore the hat and added two assists, Joe and Morse both clicked for a goal and two assists, Barahona scored twice and Wagner had two assists in the Edge’s big win over North Andover; Dave Peterson delivered two goals and an assist, Devin Marks also scored twice and Aiden Callahan pitched a shutout in Woburn II’s 6-0 victory over Natick, Ryan D’Agostino posted two goals and two assists and Ian Cadden had a goal and two assists in Chelmsford’s 5-1 triumph over the Revs; and Jared Simpson clicked for 1-2-3, Louden Bolster scored twice, Robert McCabe had 1-1-2 and Pat Moore two assists as Woburn I topped the Leafs 8-0.

 

In the semis, Joe scored twice and Vaughan had a goal and an assist as the Edge defeated Woburn II 6-1; and Gordan MacNevin scored what turned out to be the winner 1:20 into the third period as Woburn I nipped Chelmsford 2-1.

 

In the title game; Joe and Vaughan both had a goal and an assist as the Edge topped Woburn I 4-0.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Joe, Edge

 

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

 

Programs:

Teams:

Image
TEAM CONTACTS
Coach:
Paul Ducharme
Paully@metrocast.net
ryha@rochesterblackhawks.com
Cell: (603) 534-0030
PLAYERS
Contact Report
 #  First Name  Last Name
   Jonathan  Bean
 15  Brady  Blaisdell
 26  Hunter  Camire
 23  Kaleb  Ducharme
 24  Riley  Ducharme
   Kate  Ellis
 18  Adam  Enscoe
 4  Nicholas  Gagnon
 45  Brandon  Grondin
 7  Colby  Harland
 27  RYAN  HATFIELD
 41  Levi  Karolian
 40  Matthew  Lacey
 11  Connor  Marshall
 21  Tanner  McDougal
 10  Zachary  Shaw
   Brendan  Stanley
 9  Nicholas  Stone
 37  Colby  Stuart
 33  Connor  Veno

STANDINGS
Tier 2 South - National
W L T Pct
 NE Edge H1  7  1  0  0.875
 Shrewsbury H2  6  2  0  0.750
 Ash/West Whalers H1  6  2  1  0.722
 Amesbury H1  5  2  1  0.688
 Twin City H1  5  3  1  0.611
 Nashoba H2  4  3  0  0.571
 Jr. Railers H1  4  3  1  0.563
 Triboro H1  3  4  1  0.438
 Starhawks H1  1  5  1  0.214
 Hollis - H1  1  8  0  0.111
 Rochester H1  0  9  0  0.000

* Full Standings