Login:  
    
LAST
UPCOMING
PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

* Click for Championship Brackets
SCHEDULE
 Date  Time  Site  Opponent  W/L  Sc  Status
 Sat. 10/20  12:10 PM  Tyngsboro  vs NE Edge H2  T  3-3  Completed
 Sun. 10/21  9:20 PM  Lawrence  at Haverhill-Pentucket H1  W  9-3  Completed
 Sat. 10/27  2:50 PM  Fitchburg  at Jr. Railers H2  L  2-4  Completed
 Sun. 10/28  9:20 AM  Billerica  vs Billerica H1  L  4-2  Completed
 Sat. 11/03  1:20 PM  Tyngsboro  vs Concord H2  W  5-6  Completed
 Sun. 11/04  9:30 PM  Chelmsford  vs NE Renegades H2  W  0-1  Forfeit
 Sat. 11/10  6:10 PM  Navin  at SMS H2  L  0-6  Completed
 Sun. 11/11  1:30 PM  Nashua  at Shrewsbury H3  W  4-2  Completed
 Sat. 11/17  9:30 PM  Lawrence  at Wakefield H1  L  1-3  Completed

printer friendly  * Full Schedule
Midget Playoffs

 

MIDGET PLAYOFFS

 

NORTH

 

Top-seeded South Boston won the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Colin Millette scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period as the Revs edged Andover 3-2; Stegemann pitched a shutout and Taplin and Choate scored early in the second period as Wellesley topped Burlington 3-0; and Methuen advanced past Stoneham.

 

In the semifinals, Lynch and Young both scored one goal and set up another as South Boston downed Wellesley 4-1; and Ed Adams’ second goal of the game, with 6:13 left, turned out to be the winner as Methuen edged the Revs 3-2 – Dave McManus and Cam Holland with two assists apiece in the loss.

 

In the final, Joe Hamilton, Jack Feeney and Sean Burke combined on a shutout and Lydon McGarrell scored early as South Boston trimmed Methuen 2-0.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Lydon McGarrell, South Boston

 

SOUTH

 

The second-seeded Edge won the championship.

 

In the quarterfinals, Rheaume wore the hat and added two assists, Joe and Morse both clicked for a goal and two assists, Barahona scored twice and Wagner had two assists in the Edge’s big win over North Andover; Dave Peterson delivered two goals and an assist, Devin Marks also scored twice and Aiden Callahan pitched a shutout in Woburn II’s 6-0 victory over Natick, Ryan D’Agostino posted two goals and two assists and Ian Cadden had a goal and two assists in Chelmsford’s 5-1 triumph over the Revs; and Jared Simpson clicked for 1-2-3, Louden Bolster scored twice, Robert McCabe had 1-1-2 and Pat Moore two assists as Woburn I topped the Leafs 8-0.

 

In the semis, Joe scored twice and Vaughan had a goal and an assist as the Edge defeated Woburn II 6-1; and Gordan MacNevin scored what turned out to be the winner 1:20 into the third period as Woburn I nipped Chelmsford 2-1.

 

In the title game; Joe and Vaughan both had a goal and an assist as the Edge topped Woburn I 4-0.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Joe, Edge

 

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

 

Programs:

Teams:

Image
TEAM CONTACTS
Coach:
Ryan McCrillis
mccrillisr@comcast.net
Cell: (978) 407-7175
Assistant Coach:
Jason Barrett
Cell: (508) 245-5530
Assistant Coach:
Jeramie Barrett
jbcontracting27@gmail.com
Cell: (774) 239-1794
PLAYERS
Contact Report
 #  First Name  Last Name
 27  Joshua  Barrett
 34  William  Billiel
 68  Nathan  Cobiski
 40  Dylan  Connors
 43  Justin  Hickey
 17  Liam  Hickey
 10  Austin  Johnson-Sullivan
 33  Ryan  LeBlanc
 63  Nicholas  Maillet
 51  Matthew  Marshall
 64  Spencer  McCrillis
 38  Michael  Ouellet
 26  Philip  Quinn
 25  Timmy  Quinn
 12  Kyle  Therrien
 77  Samuel  Tucker
 44  John  Warren

STANDINGS
Tier 3 North - American
W L T Pct
 SMS H2  8  1  0  0.889
 Billerica H1  6  1  1  0.813
 Wakefield H1  4  3  1  0.563
 Concord H2  4  3  2  0.556
 North Central MA H1  4  4  1  0.500
 NE Renegades H2  3  3  3  0.500
 NE Edge H2  2  3  3  0.438
 Jr. Railers H2  2  5  1  0.313
 Shrewsbury H3  2  6  1  0.278
 Haverhill-Pentucket H1  1  7  1  0.167

* Full Standings