Login:  
    
LAST
UPCOMING
PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

* Click for Championship Brackets
SCHEDULE
 Date  Time  Site  Opponent  W/L  Sc  Status
 Thu. 10/18  8:05 PM  Haverhill  at Haverhill-Pentucket H1  W  5-3  Completed
 Sat. 10/20  7:00 PM  Burlington  vs Jr. Railers H2  L  3-2  Completed
 Sat. 10/27  2:20 PM  Methuen  at NE Edge H2  L  2-4  Completed
 Sat. 11/03  7:00 PM  Burlington  vs SMS H2  L  9-0  Completed
 Sun. 11/04  7:00 PM  Lawrence  at Concord H2  T  2-2  Completed
 Fri. 11/09  7:20 PM  Woburn  at Shrewsbury H3  W  5-1  Completed
 Sun. 11/11  6:50 PM  Burlington  vs NE Renegades H2  W  3-4  Completed
 Sat. 11/17  9:30 PM  Lawrence  vs North Central MA H1  W  1-3  Completed

printer friendly  * Full Schedule
Midget Playoffs

 

MIDGET PLAYOFFS

 

NORTH

 

Top-seeded South Boston won the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Colin Millette scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period as the Revs edged Andover 3-2; Stegemann pitched a shutout and Taplin and Choate scored early in the second period as Wellesley topped Burlington 3-0; and Methuen advanced past Stoneham.

 

In the semifinals, Lynch and Young both scored one goal and set up another as South Boston downed Wellesley 4-1; and Ed Adams’ second goal of the game, with 6:13 left, turned out to be the winner as Methuen edged the Revs 3-2 – Dave McManus and Cam Holland with two assists apiece in the loss.

 

In the final, Joe Hamilton, Jack Feeney and Sean Burke combined on a shutout and Lydon McGarrell scored early as South Boston trimmed Methuen 2-0.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Lydon McGarrell, South Boston

 

SOUTH

 

The second-seeded Edge won the championship.

 

In the quarterfinals, Rheaume wore the hat and added two assists, Joe and Morse both clicked for a goal and two assists, Barahona scored twice and Wagner had two assists in the Edge’s big win over North Andover; Dave Peterson delivered two goals and an assist, Devin Marks also scored twice and Aiden Callahan pitched a shutout in Woburn II’s 6-0 victory over Natick, Ryan D’Agostino posted two goals and two assists and Ian Cadden had a goal and two assists in Chelmsford’s 5-1 triumph over the Revs; and Jared Simpson clicked for 1-2-3, Louden Bolster scored twice, Robert McCabe had 1-1-2 and Pat Moore two assists as Woburn I topped the Leafs 8-0.

 

In the semis, Joe scored twice and Vaughan had a goal and an assist as the Edge defeated Woburn II 6-1; and Gordan MacNevin scored what turned out to be the winner 1:20 into the third period as Woburn I nipped Chelmsford 2-1.

 

In the title game; Joe and Vaughan both had a goal and an assist as the Edge topped Woburn I 4-0.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Joe, Edge

 

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

 

Programs:

Teams:

Image
TEAM CONTACTS
Coach:
Robert Guida
robert@guida-law.com
Cell: (978) 815-7507
PLAYERS
Contact Report
 #  First Name  Last Name
   Samuel  Boudreau
   Matthew  Burns
 18  Jack  Callahan
   Kevin  Doherty
 16  Bryce  Dunlap
 32  Scott  Elwell
 23  Zachary  Fiore
 76  Jonathan  Guida
   Craig  Hatfield
 22  Matt  Lanzarone
 19  Colin  Linehan
 9  Jamie  Poole
 17  STEVEN  ROBINSON
   Louis  Sandonato
 6  Matthew  Sartori

STANDINGS
Tier 3 North - American
W L T Pct
 SMS H2  8  1  0  0.889
 Billerica H1  6  1  1  0.813
 Wakefield H1  4  3  1  0.563
 Concord H2  4  3  2  0.556
 North Central MA H1  4  4  1  0.500
 NE Renegades H2  3  3  3  0.500
 NE Edge H2  2  3  3  0.438
 Jr. Railers H2  2  5  1  0.313
 Shrewsbury H3  2  6  1  0.278
 Haverhill-Pentucket H1  1  7  1  0.167

* Full Standings