Login:  
    
LAST
UPCOMING
SCHEDULE

printer friendly  * Full Schedule
Squirt Playoffs

"ELITE"

Third-seeded Arlington won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Arlington edged Woburn 4-3 in a shootout – after Matt Defeo’s second goal of the game with 1:19 left in regulation for Woburn; George Elliott wore the hat, Dave Dunham had a goal and an assist and Theo Stepper and Hunter Slye both had two assists as Andover topped Parkway; and Lyla Chapman posted two assists and Kevin Andriolo scored what turned out to be the winner with 6:52 left as Tewksbury edged Natick 3-2.

In the semifinals, William Days pitched a shutout and Will Mahoney scored in the second period as Arlington nipped Andover 1-0; and Nolan Walsh wore the hat and added an assist, Tyler Morin scored two goals in 64 seconds and Finan Murphy had a goal and an assist in Concord’s 6-2 victory over Tewksbury – Andriolo with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

In the title game, Mahoney wore a natural hat, Sean Patterson had a goal and an assist and Days pitched a shutout in Arlington’s 4-0 win over Concord.

PLAYOFF MVP: William Days, Arlington


 

"AAA"

NORTH AMERICAN

The second-seeded Wizards captured the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Sardone wore the hat, Winn scored twice and Ragosa and Colby both had two assists as Winchester trimmed Wakefield 6-4 – Chase Collins with a hat trick and Nathan Daly a goal and an assist in the loss; and Toby Grenier clicked for 1-1-2 and Colton Downey had two assists in Marblehead’s 5-1 victory over Beverly.

In the semifinals, Mackenzie Clarke scored in the first period as the Wizards edged Winchester 1-0; and Ryan Finkle, who also had an assist, snapped a 1-1 tie early in the second period as Marblehead downed Reading 3-1,

In the final, Jane Daley scored twice as the Wizards edged Marblehead3-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jane Daley, Wizards

 

NORTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Wellesley won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Alex Norton dished out three assists, Simon Nislick scored twice and Chris Brataca had two assists in Framingham’s 5-2 victory over the Railers; Dan Hanafin scored with 36 seconds left in overtime to give Burlington a 4-3 decision over Waltham – Aidan Shanahan with 1-1-2 in the win and Brendan Butler two goals in the loss; and Assabet defeated Dorchester 6-1.

In the semifinals, Sebastian Culleton scored one goal and set up another as Wellesley trimmed Assabet 3-1; and Nolan McLaughlin scored the winner in a two-goal first period as Framingham edged Burlington 2-1.

In the final, Jack Stavaridis set up two goals and Connor Meyers scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:59 left in the second period as Wellesley topped Framingham 4-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Conor Foley, Wellesley

Wellesley won the crossover game over the Wizards.


 

SOUTH AMERICAN

The top-seeded NS Vipers won the title.

In a play-in game, Luke Dempsey scored twice and Owen Barniski had two assists in NH East’s 3-1 victory over Billerica.

In quarterfinal play, Lambert scored two goals and set up another as the Vipers topped NH East 5-2; Wes Ackerman scored the winner in the second period as Haverhill nipped Newburyport 3-2; Dom Villare capped a hat trick with 3:32 left in overtime to give Chelmsford a 6-5 decision over Concord – Tom Gonsalves with three assists in the win and Mayo and Hatfield two goals apiece and Mulkerron two assists in the loss; and Rochester edged Danvers 3-2.

In the semis, the Vipers nipped Rochester 2-1; and Chelmsford edged Haverhill 2-1 in a shootout, Chelmsford’s Ackerman and Haverhill’s Ryan Keyo swapping second-period goals.

In the final, Crowley scored with 10:40 left to give the Vipers a 2-1 decision over Chelmsford.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Wes Ackerman, Chelmsford and Crowley, Vipers

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Dedham won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, No. 3 scored the winner with five minutes left as Needham edged the Demons 2-1; Brendan Trinque, who also had an assist, snapped a 4-4 tie with seven seconds left in the second period, Colin Casperson scored twice and Aidan Cashman had two assists as Triboro trimmed Stoneham 6-4 – Dylan Krasco with 1-2-3 in the loss; and Ashante Kamenya scored twice and Will Sawyer and Brooke Cutler both posted two assists as the Revs topped North Central 3-0.

In the semifinals, Sam MacDougall wore the hat, Owen Adams had a goal and two assists, Chris Adams handed out three assists and Dylan Brown pitched a shutout in Dedham’s 7-0 victory over Triboro; and Sullivan scored two early goals as Needham nipped the Revs 2-1.

In the final, Dylan O’Connell scored two goals and set up another in Dedham’s 5-2 win over Needham.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dylan O’Connell, Dedham

 

In the crossover game, MacDougall scored four goals and Brown pitched a shutout in Dedham’s 6-0 victory over the Vipers.


 

"AA"

NORTH AMERICAN

Second-seeded Acton-Boxboro won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Acton-Boxboro downed Winchester 5-3; Chad Vigeant scored his second goal of the game with 3:47 left in overtime, giving Greater Lowell a 2-1 decision over Lexington/Bedford; Shane Lawlor scored with 3:42 left to give North Andover a 3-2 decision over Masco; and Jason Fuller and Liam Simao both clicked for two goals and an assist and Gavin Bessenaire had two assists as the Railers defeated SMS 6-2.

In the semifinals, Evan Yagodzinski scored two goals and handed out three assists and Miles Sullivan posted 2-1-3 as Acton-Boxboro trimmed North Andover 7-5 – Gavin Roycroft with four goals and Jacob Mariani two assists in the loss; and Ned Akashian scored the winner with 9:31 left as Lowell edged the Railers 3-2.

In the final, Yagodzinski, Matt Mischel and Cody Philpott all had a goal and an assist as Acton-Boxboro defeated Greater Lowell 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Evan Yagodzinski, Acton-Boxboro

 

NORTH NATIONAL

Eighth-seeded South Boston charged all the way to the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Joe Leeman wore the hat and handed out three assists, Jack Hymes scored two goals and assisted on four others and Mike Curry had a goal and two assists in South Boston’s 8-6 victory over Watertown – Eric Gentile with two goals and an assist, Derek McAuliffe two goals and Brandon Smith 1-1-2 in the loss; Mike Keyes posted 1-2-3 and Ethan Bauer pitched a shutout as Belmont downed Wellesley 5-0; Hunter Brent wore the hat and hat two assists, Jack Williams clicked for two goals and two assists, Joel Perez posted 1-2-3 and No. 1 also scored twice as Cambridge topped Brookline 9-1; and Isabelle McQuaid had 1-1-2 and Dom Conte pitched a shutout in Dorchester’s 4-0 win over Winthrop.

In the semis, Hymes scored two goals and dished out three assists and Curry wore the hat as South Boston topped Cambridge 7-3 – Perez with two goals in the loss; and Gabriel Kioumejian had 1-1-2 as Belmont edged Dorchester 2-1.

In the title game, Henry DiNatale, who also had an assist, scored with 1:25 left to give South Boston a 5-4 victory over Belmont -- Curry with two goals and two assists and Hymes two assists in the win and Nolan Ekler a goal and two assists and Liam Guilderson two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Henry DiNatale, South Boston

In the crossover game, Hymes, who also had an assist, scored his second goal of the game with 1:55 left in overtime to give South Boston a 9-8 victory over Acton-Boxboro – Curry with four goals and three assists and DiNatale 1-1-2 in the win and Mischel a hat trick and an assist, Yagodzinski two goals, including one with 35 seconds left in regulation, and an assist and Cody Philpott two goals in 27 seconds in the loss.


 

SOUTH AMERICAN

Third-seeded S&S won the title.

In quarterfinal action, Stephen Nason scored two goals and set up another and Cam Gold also scored twice as S&S shaded Amesbury 5-4 –Keegan Donahue with two goals and Jack Kusler two assists in the loss; Nolan Solemina snapped a 1-1 tie with 4:37 left and Kevin Nestor had a goal and an assist as Methuen trimmed Lynn 3-1; and Brendan Cole capped a three-goal second period with 2:12 left in the period as Andover edged Cape Ann 3-2.

In the semis, Nason scored twice and Tyler Ostruff had two assists as S&S nipped Methuen 3-1; and Liam Magner and Darius Karbassi scored in the second period as Andover edged Lynnfield/Saugus 2-1.

In the final, Robert Olivieri snapped a 1-1 tie with 3:40 left in the second period as S&S defeated Andover 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Stephen Nason, S&S

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

The top-seeded Crusaders went all the way.

In the quarterfinals, Bugbee’s second goal of the game, to go with an assist, with 39 seconds left, gave Newton a 4-3 decision over Medfield – Cai also with two goals in the win; Hudson Halters, who also had an assist, snapped a 1-1 tie with 2:53 left in the second period as Natick edged the Advantage 2-1; and Vincent Dimartino, who also had an assist, scored what turned out to be the winner with 7:30 left and Liam Brady also posted 1-1-2 as Medford nipped Charlestown 3-2 – Erin Flaherty with both goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Rivet scored with 7:30 left to give the Crusaders a 3-2 decision over Medford; and Leo DiMattia scored with 8:06 left and James Payton, who also had an assist, then scored his second goal of the game 2:04 later to give Newton a 4-3 victory over Natick.

In the final, Cyr pitched a shutout and Polcaro scored late in the first period as the Crusaders topped Newton 2-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tyler Cyr, Crusaders

In the crossover game, Rivet scored twice as the Crusaders defeated S&S 3-1.


 

EAST AMERICAN

Second-seeded North Reading won the title.

In a play-in game, Canyan Cochran scored with 9:35 left to give Concord-Carlisle a 2-1 decision over Woburn.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Harty wore the hat and had an assist, Cadence Crowley and Brendan Gazda both posted two goals and two assists, Gavin Griffith had two goals and a helper, James Nelson had two assists and Danny Rego pitched a shutout in North Reading’s big win over Winchester; John Recinito and Robert Pino both scored twice, Brody Lawhorne had 1-1-2 and Nolan Clark pitched a shutout as Melrose downed Peabody 5-0; Foley pitched a shutout and Dano Villiott scored early in the second period as Reading trimmed the Demons 2-0; and Deckan Daley clicked for 2-1-3, Tommy McKenna also scored twice and Bennett Layton posted 1-1-2 in Concord-Carlisle’s 7-2 win over Somerville – James Curtatone with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, James Nelson scored twice and Charlie Scott had a goal and an assist in North Reading’s 5-2 victory over Melrose; and Villiott wore the hat and Donovan-Smith scored what turned out to be the winner 21 seconds into the third period as Reading edged Concord-Carlisle 6-5 – Chris Bono with two goals and two assists and Cochran two goals in the loss.

In the final, Griffith scored with 3:30 left in overtime to give North Reading a 3-2 decision over Reading – Villiott with two third-period goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Gavin Griffith, North Reading

 

EAST NATIONAL

Third-seeded Hyde Park won the title.

In quarterfinal play, Brendan Ryan scored twice and JoJo O’Neill had a goal and an assist in Hyde Park’s 4-2 win over Triboro – Samantha Kelley and Will McCullough with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss; Sean Catania and Matt Maloney both clicked for 1-1-2 as Natick edged Needham 5-4; Anastas Anastasiadis had two assists and No. 54 scored the winner in the third period as Parkway trimmed Wellesley 5-3 – Sam Steere with two assists in the loss; and Connor Benison-Fleming had a goal and two assists and Harry Hatzieleftheriadis posted 1-1-2 as Allston/Brighton downed Brookline 5-2.

In the semis, Tommy Morris scored with 2:17 left to give Hyde Park a 2-1 decision over Allston/Brighton; and Cam Stevens scored the winner with 8:38 left as Parkway edged Natick 3-2 – Catania with both goals in the loss.

In the championship game, O’Neill scored 44 seconds into the third period and Will Kennedy pitched a shutout as Hyde Park edged Parkway 1-0.

PLAYOFF MVPs: JoJo O’Neill, Hyde Park

In the crossover game, Scott and Harty scored 1:14 apart in the third period and Crowley had two assists as North Reading trimmed Hyde Park 3-1.


 

WEST AMERICAN

Second-seeded Wakefield won the championship.

In play-in games, Gabe Murray scored with 57 seconds left to give Marblehead a 2-1 decision over Acton-Boxboro; and Liam Kelsch scored five goals, including a natural hat in the third period, Alex Crandall had two goals and an assist and No. 77 two assists in Beverly’s 8-5 victory over Triton – Calan Cole with two goals and John Perley and Greg Muse 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Ryan Beede scored two late goals to give Wakefield a 3-2 victory over Marblehead – Caden Pothier with two assists in the win and D’Amico both goals in the loss; Meredith Johnston scored the winner in round 5 of the shootout and Kelsch scored twice in regulation as Beverly edged Tewksbury 3-2; Norton posted 1-2-3 and Carpenter 1-1-2 as the Warriors topped Andover 4-1; and Fabbi scored with 2:07 left in overtime to give the Americans a 2-1 victory over Reading.

In the semis, Wakefield edged the Warriors 2-1 in a shootout – B. Carlson of the Warriors and Beede of Wakefield swapping first-period goals; and Fabbo scored with 8:24 left, McDonald then capped a hat trick with 5:53 remaining and Clark, who already had four assists, then scored with 3:37 on the clock as the Americans topped Beverly 5-3.

In the final, Beede capped a three-goal third period with the goal that turned out to be the winner with 3:10 left as Wakefield edged the Americans 3-2 – McDonald with a goal and an assist in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ryan Beede, Wakefield

 

WEST NATIONAL

Second-seeded SMS charged all the way to the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jake Maycock and John Furdon both scored two goals and set up another, Connor Griffin also scored twice and Braeden Boucher had a goal and an assist as SMS scored a big win over the Wizards; Dylan Loftus scored twice and Cedric Lefebvre had two assists as Waltham topped Lexington/Bedford 4-1; Keith Halpin pitched a shutout and Matt Heaslip scored with 3:41 left as Micro Ice downed the Revs 2-0; and Nick Cerbarano scored twice as the Saints topped Acton-Boxboro 3-0.

In the semis, Evan Aliferis scored two goals and set up another as SMS trimmed Waltham 4-2 – Loftus with both goals in the loss; and Mikey Santos scored with 1:51 left in overtime to give Micro Ice a 2-1 decision over the Saints.

In the final, Evan Ferguson’s second goal of the game, with 7:33 left, was the winner as SMS nipped Micro Ice 4-3 – Cam Mitchell with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Evan Ferguson, SMS

In the crossover game, Aliferis wore the hat,Maycock scored twice and Dylan Miller and Furdon both posted two assists in Hyde Park’s 7-3 victory over Wakefield – Ulysses Cullen with a goal and an assist in the loss.


 

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Top-seeded Agawam held serve and won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Oscar Campagna pitched a shutout and Matt Iler had a goal and an assist in Agawam’s 3-0 victory over Wilmington; Colin O’Keefe scored four goals and set up two others, Tadhg MacEachern also wore a hat, adding an assist and Dave Parziale dished out four assists in Medford’s 7-3 win over Burlington – Coleman Corbett with 1-1-2 in the loss; Isabella Krokos delivered two goals and two assists as Everett/Revere topped Haverhill/Pentucket 5-2; and Damien Letendre pitched a shutout and Owen Matthews scored both goals in NH East’s2-0 victory over Danvers.

In the semifinals, Iler scored four goals, Oliver Crowley had a goal and two assists and Trey O’Keefe also posted two assists in Agawam’s 6-1 win over NH East; and Krokos clicked for 2-1-3, James Caruso also scored twice and Ryan Bowdridge had 1-1-2 as Everett/Revere defeated Medford 8-4 – MacEacher with 1-2-3 and Colin O’Keefe two goals in the loss.

In the final, Seamus O’Halleran scored one goal and dished out three assists and Iler and Trey O’Keef both scored twice in Agawam’s 6-2 victory over Everett/Revere – Caruso with 1-1-2 in the loss.

 

CENTRAL NATIONAL

Top-seeded Waltham went all the way.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Tilton pitched a shutout and Amil Poyou scored late in the first period as Waltham trimmed Needham 2-0; Avery Acquaviva scored twice as Assabet topped Newton 4-2; Will Belliveau pitched a shutout, Will Canada had two assists and Mark Garner scored in the first period as Twin City downed Wellesley 3-0; and Drew Deletti, who also had two assists, scored with 56 seconds left to give Framingham a 3-2 decision over Dedham.

In the semifinals, Nick Kiely forced overtime with a goal

 With 2:32 left in regulation and then scored again 1:28 into the OT to give Waltham a 3-2 decision over Assabet; and Evan Walker wore the hat and had an assist and Ryder Testagrossa and William Moran both posted 1-1-2 in Twin City’s 5-1 win over Framingham.

In the final, Ryan Daley scored with 3:11 left to give Waltham a 2-1 decision over Twin City.

PLAYOFF MVP: Nick Kiely, Waltham

In the crossover game, Poyau’s second goal of the game, with 1:04 left, gave Waltham a 3-2 decision over Agawam – O’Keefe with two goals and Santino Chiarenza two assists in the loss.


 

"A"

NORTH AMERICAN

Second-seeded Arlington won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Arlington edged Newburyport 5-4 in a shootout, Ryan Pelletier with a goal and an assist for Arlington; Luke Marino wore the hat and Liam Sexton had two assists as Beverly nipped Medford 4-3; Seth Rabiner’s second goal of the game, with 3:44 left, gave Belmont a 5-4 decision over Stoneham – Sebastian Gaffey with two goals in the win and Evan Hodgson and Tom Bonner with two assists apiece in the loss; and Zach Zaino wore the hat and had two assists, Doug Connor had 2-1-3, Cam Doyle three assists and Jay Dennison two goals as Melrose stopped Winthrop 9-1.

In the semifinals, Jake Kennendy wore the hat and Carter Houseman had two assists as Arlington topped Beverly 4-1; and Connor, who already had an assist, scored 58 seconds into overtime to give Melrose a 3-2 decision over Belmont – Adam Belaid with two second-period goals in the win.

In the final, Kennedy wore the hat in Arlington’s 5-2 victory over Melrose – Belaid with both goals and Connor assists on both in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jake Kennedy, Arlington

 

NORTH NATIONAL

The top-seeded Railers won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Ryan Donahue and Brady Johnson scored 41 seconds apart in the third period as the Ralers trimmed Brookline 4-2; Sam Bramanti wore the hat, James Roberts posted 1-1-2 and Sal Arena two assists as Nashoba downed Waltham 5-0; Rex Li wore the hat and Sammy Rochwerger scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:02 left as Natick edged Arlington 5-4 – Danill Orbits with a hat trick and an assist and Nathan Calderwood 1-1-2 in the loss; and Zach Hallas scored twice and Landon Katz posted 1-1-2 as the Edge downed the Crusaders 5-1.

In the semifinals, Cole Tower’s second goal of the game, 45 seconds into the third period, gave the Railers a 2-1 decision over the Edge; and Ian Zhou wore the hat and had two assists, clicking for 2-2-4 in a four-goal third period that lifted Natick past Nashoba 5-4 – John Corbett with 1-1-2 in the win and Roberts a hat trick in the loss.

In the final, Johnson had another winner, scoring with 1:26 left in overtime to give the Railers a 4-3 decision over Natick.

PLAYOFF MVP Brady Johnson, Railers

In the crossover game, Calvin Conboy and Donahue both scored twice as the Railers downed Arlington 5-1.


 

SOUTH AMERICAN

Third-seeded Billerica won the title.

In play-in games, Ian Baella pitched a shutout, Mason McGarrell assisted on both goals and Luke Jaffan scored 54 seconds in as South Boston topped Belmont 2-0; Bresler and Fidler-O’Neill scored 26 seconds apart as Charlestown edged Lexington/Bedford AA2 2-1; and Wall pitched a shutout and Ezekiel scored with 2:02 left in the second period as Dorchester trimmed Lexington/Bedford A 2-1.

In the quarterfinals, Luis Fernandez scored twice in the second period as Billerica downed Charlestown 3-1; Malykai Pelczar scored twice in Wakefield’s 4-2 victory over Winchester; Alex Van Horn, Andrew Wright and Max Varney all scored twice as Reading topped South Boston 6-1; and Trey Marrone pitched a shutout and Cade Francis scored midway through the first period as Cape Ann topped Dorchester 3-0.

In the semifinals, Fernandez scored two goals late in the first period as Billerica nipped Cape Ann 2-1; and Jack Vezina scored with 3:31 left to give Wakefield a 2-1 decision over Reading.

In the final, Fernandez, Mia Amato and Jacob Greene all had a goal and an assist as Billerica defeated Wakefield 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Luis Fernandez, Billerica


 

EAST AMERICAN

No. 11 Cape Ann charged all the way to the title.

In a busy round of play-in games, Tyler Moran forced overtime with 44 seconds left in regulation and Chase Albano then scored 39 seconds into the OT to give Cape Ann a 2-1 decision over Lynnfield/Saugus; Jordan Lyles wore the hat, Imturi Sreek scored twice and Joaquin Welch had two assists as Andover trimmed Amesbury 5-3 – Mike Kelcourse with 1-1-2 and Ellison Talbot two assists in the loss; Cole Ouelette came within 1:42 of a shutout and Ethan Horrigan scored twice in the third period as Masco downed the Andover Girls 3-1; Seth Heacock scored twice and Reagan Van Horn had 1-1-2 in North Andover’s 6-1 victory over S&S; and Tavilla capped a hat trick 1:07 into overtime to give Peabody a 3-2 decision over Chelmsford – Penney with two assists in the win and Chelmsford forcing the OT when Luke Sarao scored with 1:35 left and then assisted on Alex Kurth’s goal with five seconds left in regulation to force OT.

In the quarterfinals, Lukas Albano wore the hat as Cape Ann downed NH East 5-2; Sophia Floresquero scored early as North Ansdover topped Lynn 3-0; Jackson Leider and Chris Stefanilo both had two goals and an assist and Ben Anderson posted 1-1-2 in Twin City’s 7-1 victory over Peabody; and Horrigan scored twice as Masco edged Andover 4-3 – Welch with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Albano wore the hat in Cape Ann’s4-2 win over Twin City; and Matt Tanaki had two goals and an assist in the first period of North Andover’s 3-2 decision over Masco.

In the final, Cody Burgess pitched a shutout and Albano scored with 9:57 left as Cape Ann edged North Andover 1-0.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Lukas Albano and Cody Burgess, Cape Ann

 

EAST NATIONAL

The No. 5 Wizards took home the title.

In a play-in game, Lysaght’s second and third goals of the game came 24 seconds apart midway through the third period as Framingham nipped Woburn 4-2 – Polotzzoti with two assists in the win and Jeff Gibbons 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Ava Carr pitched a shutout, Ryan Hinchley scored twice and Alexis Howard had two assists as the Wizards downed Brookline 3-2; Ryan Dotan scored with 37 seconds left to give Newton a 2-1 decision over Parkway – Oden MacLeod with 1-1-2 in the win; Alex Jacques scored two goals as Natick trimmed Somerville 4-2 – Pinheiro with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Misiph, who also had an assist, scored with 19.9 seconds left to give Framingham a 6-4 decision over Waltham – Lysaght with 1-2-3 and Viola two goals in the win and Ryan Kelly a hat trick in the loss.

In the semifinals, Carr scored twice as the Wizards topped Framingham 5-2; and Jacques wore the hat and had two assists, Jack Lloynd scored one goal and handed out three assists and Theo Henrich and Henry Duhamel both posted 1-1-2 in Natick’s 6-4 win over Newton – Andrew Yum and Nick Scarano with two goals apiece and Charley Margolis two assists in the loss.

In the final, the Wizards topped Natick 7-2 (missing game sheet).

PLAYOFF MVP: Ava Carr, Wizards

In the crossover game, Alexa Masters scored twice and Carr had two assists as the Wizards defeated Cape Ann 3-2 – Lexis Salah with 1-1-2 and Albano two assists in the loss.


 

WEST AMERICAN

Fifth-seeded Acton-Boxboro won the championship.

In play-in games, Hunter Gervais’ second goal of the game, with 3:23 left in overtime, gave Tewksbury a 5-4 decision over Greater Lowell – Brennan Nutile with a goal and an assist in the win and Aaron Sosa and Kyle Nova two goals apiece in the loss; and Henrik Emerton wore the hat, Tsering Komyerov and Satchel Sequeira both posted 1-1-2 and Charle Maws had two assists as Cambridge topped Watertown 6-2—Andrew Reilly with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Claude Levesque pitched a shutout and Jack Doddrell scored late in the second period as Acton-Boxboro edged Dorchester 1-0; William Richardson scored with 1:59 left to give Concord-Carlisle a 2-1 decision over Danvers; Owen Mix wore the hat and had an assist and Nathan Keefe posted 2-1-3 in Medfield’s 7-1 win over Tewksbury; and Komyerov and Maws both scored twice as Cambridge defeated Melrose 4-1.

In the semifinals, Doddrell scored 21 seconds into the third period and then capped a hat trick with 2:29 left in overtime to give Acton-Boxboro and 5-4 victory over Medfield – Derek Gomez with 1-2-3 and Keegan McGregor two assists in the win and Owen Mix two helpers in the loss; and Maws tied the game with 2:24 left in regulation and then assisted on Komyerov’s second goal of the game with 2:48 left in overtime as Cambridge edged Concord-Carlisle 3-2.

In the final, Acton-Boxboro nipped Cambridge 3-2 in a shootout – Gomez and Cian McBride scoring in regulation for A-B.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Doddrell, Acton-Boxboro


 

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded Brookline won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Wiliam Li scored what turned out to be the winner with 7:16 left as Brookline edged Parkway 2-1; Brennan Smith scored four goals and set up two others, William Weiss and Sophia Hojman both scored twice and Grant Cripps had two assists as SMS defeated Belmont 8-2 – Joey Brodigan with both goals and Dave Kershaw assists on both in the loss; Wellesley topped Dedham 3-1; and Peyton Grebinar scored with 1:52 left and Bobby Charpentier’s second goal of the game followed with 28 seconds remaining to give the Railers a 3-2 decision over North Reading.

In the semifinals, John Herman wore the hat but Brookline had to go to a shootout to earn a 4-3 victory over the Railers; and Weiss scored twice as SMS downed Wellesley 4-1.

In the final, Herman erupted for six goals to power Brookline to a 7-2 win over SMS.

PLAYOFF MVP: John Herman, Brookline

 

CENTRAL NATIONAL

Top-seeded Wilmington won the title.

In a play-in game, Elise Guazzaloca’s second goal of the game came on a penalty shot with 3:13 left in overtime to give the Andover Girls a 3-2 victory over Reading.

In the quarterfinals, Spencer wore the hat, Arsenault posted a goal and two assists, Capozzi scored twice, Norton had 1-1-2 and Lindquist pitched a shutout in Wilmington’s 7-0 victory over Andover; Grant Worden scored twice and Liam Worden posted 1-1-2 in Methuen’s 4-1 victory over the Crusaders; Liam Foti wore a second-period hat and Shepard Hering also wore a hat in Marblehead’s 6-4 win over Wakefield – Howe with two goals in the loss; and E. Perry scored twice snapping a 1-1 tie with 1:24 left as Haverhill nipped Beverly 3-1.

In the semifinals, Capozzi’s second goal of the third period snapped a 3-3 tie with 1:13 left and Cavanaugh had 1-1-2 as Wilmington trimmed Haverhill 5-3 — Perry with two goals in the loss; and Antonio Pucci pitched a shutout and Liam Worden scored early in Methuen’s 2-0 win over Marblehead.

In the final, MacDonald scored twice as Wilmington downed Methuen 6-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dante Capozzi, Wilmington

In the crossover game, Herman capped a hat trick 32 seconds into overtime to give Brookline a 3-2 decision over Wilmington – Capozzi with both goals in the loss.

 

-- MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com;

 


TEAM CONTACTS
PLAYERS

STANDINGS

* Full Standings
 

LAST
UPCOMING
PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
 Date  Time  Site  Opponent  W/L  Sc  Round
 Sat. 3/16  8:00 AM  Woburn  at Watertown "AA"  W  8-6  Q1
 Sat. 3/23  10:20 AM  Malden  vs Cambridge "AAA"  W  3-7  S1
 Sat. 3/30  11:40 AM  Malden  at Belmont "AAA"  W  5-4  F
 Sun. 3/31  1:00 PM  Lawrence  at Acton-Boxboro "AA1"  W  9-8  L

* Click for Championship Brackets
SCHEDULE
 Date  Time  Site  Opponent  W/L  Sc  Status
 Sun. 10/21  11:40 AM  Dorchester  vs Waltham "AAA"  L  3-0  Completed
 Sun. 10/28  1:00 PM  Kasabuski  vs Wizards "AAA"  L  8-0  Completed
 Sat. 11/03  10:30 AM  Dorchester  at Dorchester "AAA"  L  1-4  Completed
 Sun. 11/11  3:25 PM  Hockeytown  at Belmont "AAA"  L  1-5  Completed
 Sat. 11/17  6:50 AM  Lawrence  at Greater Lowell "AAA"  T  2-2  Completed
 Sat. 11/24  6:40 AM  Revere  vs Marblehead "AAA"  L  7-2  Completed
 Sun. 11/25  12:30 PM  Sports Center  at Jr. Railers "AAA"  L  0-6  Completed
 Sat. 12/01  12:00 PM  Somerville  vs Assabet "AAA"  L  3-1  Completed
 Sun. 12/02  11:40 AM  South Boston  vs Waltham "AAA"  L  5-1  Completed
 Sun. 12/16  2:10 PM  Tewksbury  vs Jr. Railers "AAA"  L  6-1  Completed
 Fri. 12/21  6:10 PM  Woburn  at Burlington "AAA"  L  0-6  Completed
 Sat. 12/29  5:20 PM  Cambridge  vs Framingham "AAA"  L  4-0  Completed
 Sun. 12/30  9:20 AM  Waltham  at Waltham "AAA"  L  3-6  Completed
 Sat. 1/05  9:20 AM  Dorchester  vs Reading "AAA"  L  3-0  Completed
 Sun. 1/06  6:10 PM  Lynn  at Winthrop "AA1"  L  0-5  Completed
 Sat. 1/12  2:10 PM  Charlestown  at Brookline "AAA"  L  6-8  Completed
 Sun. 1/13  10:30 AM  South Boston  vs Cambridge "AAA"  W  4-7  Completed
 Mon. 1/14  6:00 PM  Malden  vs Watertown "AA"  L  5-2  Completed
 Sat. 1/19  9:20 AM  Dorchester  vs Wellesley "AA1"  L  4-2  Completed
 Sat. 1/26  9:00 AM  Revere  vs Winthrop "AA1"  T  3-3  Completed
 Sat. 2/02  9:20 AM  Dorchester  at Brookline "AAA"  W  5-1  Completed
 Sat. 2/09  10:30 AM  Dorchester  at Watertown "AA"  L  1-3  Completed
 Sat. 2/16  2:10 PM  Charlestown  at Dorchester "AA1"  L  1-2  Completed
 Sun. 2/17  12:50 PM  Dorchester  at Dorchester "AA1"  W  10-4  Completed
 Sat. 2/23  11:40 AM  Hockeytown  at Belmont "AAA"  L  1-11  Completed
 Sun. 2/24  7:00 AM  Medford  at Belmont "AAA"  L  1-7  Completed
 Thu. 3/07  5:20 PM  Hockeytown  vs Cambridge "AAA"  W  6-8  Completed
 Sat. 3/09  11:40 AM  Malden  vs Wellesley "AA1"  T  1-1  Completed
 Sat. 3/16  8:00 AM  Woburn  at Watertown "AA"  W  8-6  Completed
 Sat. 3/23  10:20 AM  Malden  vs Cambridge "AAA"  W  3-7  Completed
 Sat. 3/30  11:40 AM  Malden  at Belmont "AAA"  W  5-4  Completed
 Sun. 3/31  1:00 PM  Lawrence  at Acton-Boxboro "AA1"  W  9-8  Completed

printer friendly  * Full Schedule
Squirt Playoffs

"ELITE"

Third-seeded Arlington won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Arlington edged Woburn 4-3 in a shootout – after Matt Defeo’s second goal of the game with 1:19 left in regulation for Woburn; George Elliott wore the hat, Dave Dunham had a goal and an assist and Theo Stepper and Hunter Slye both had two assists as Andover topped Parkway; and Lyla Chapman posted two assists and Kevin Andriolo scored what turned out to be the winner with 6:52 left as Tewksbury edged Natick 3-2.

In the semifinals, William Days pitched a shutout and Will Mahoney scored in the second period as Arlington nipped Andover 1-0; and Nolan Walsh wore the hat and added an assist, Tyler Morin scored two goals in 64 seconds and Finan Murphy had a goal and an assist in Concord’s 6-2 victory over Tewksbury – Andriolo with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

In the title game, Mahoney wore a natural hat, Sean Patterson had a goal and an assist and Days pitched a shutout in Arlington’s 4-0 win over Concord.

PLAYOFF MVP: William Days, Arlington


 

"AAA"

NORTH AMERICAN

The second-seeded Wizards captured the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Sardone wore the hat, Winn scored twice and Ragosa and Colby both had two assists as Winchester trimmed Wakefield 6-4 – Chase Collins with a hat trick and Nathan Daly a goal and an assist in the loss; and Toby Grenier clicked for 1-1-2 and Colton Downey had two assists in Marblehead’s 5-1 victory over Beverly.

In the semifinals, Mackenzie Clarke scored in the first period as the Wizards edged Winchester 1-0; and Ryan Finkle, who also had an assist, snapped a 1-1 tie early in the second period as Marblehead downed Reading 3-1,

In the final, Jane Daley scored twice as the Wizards edged Marblehead3-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jane Daley, Wizards

 

NORTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Wellesley won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Alex Norton dished out three assists, Simon Nislick scored twice and Chris Brataca had two assists in Framingham’s 5-2 victory over the Railers; Dan Hanafin scored with 36 seconds left in overtime to give Burlington a 4-3 decision over Waltham – Aidan Shanahan with 1-1-2 in the win and Brendan Butler two goals in the loss; and Assabet defeated Dorchester 6-1.

In the semifinals, Sebastian Culleton scored one goal and set up another as Wellesley trimmed Assabet 3-1; and Nolan McLaughlin scored the winner in a two-goal first period as Framingham edged Burlington 2-1.

In the final, Jack Stavaridis set up two goals and Connor Meyers scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:59 left in the second period as Wellesley topped Framingham 4-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Conor Foley, Wellesley

Wellesley won the crossover game over the Wizards.


 

SOUTH AMERICAN

The top-seeded NS Vipers won the title.

In a play-in game, Luke Dempsey scored twice and Owen Barniski had two assists in NH East’s 3-1 victory over Billerica.

In quarterfinal play, Lambert scored two goals and set up another as the Vipers topped NH East 5-2; Wes Ackerman scored the winner in the second period as Haverhill nipped Newburyport 3-2; Dom Villare capped a hat trick with 3:32 left in overtime to give Chelmsford a 6-5 decision over Concord – Tom Gonsalves with three assists in the win and Mayo and Hatfield two goals apiece and Mulkerron two assists in the loss; and Rochester edged Danvers 3-2.

In the semis, the Vipers nipped Rochester 2-1; and Chelmsford edged Haverhill 2-1 in a shootout, Chelmsford’s Ackerman and Haverhill’s Ryan Keyo swapping second-period goals.

In the final, Crowley scored with 10:40 left to give the Vipers a 2-1 decision over Chelmsford.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Wes Ackerman, Chelmsford and Crowley, Vipers

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Dedham won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, No. 3 scored the winner with five minutes left as Needham edged the Demons 2-1; Brendan Trinque, who also had an assist, snapped a 4-4 tie with seven seconds left in the second period, Colin Casperson scored twice and Aidan Cashman had two assists as Triboro trimmed Stoneham 6-4 – Dylan Krasco with 1-2-3 in the loss; and Ashante Kamenya scored twice and Will Sawyer and Brooke Cutler both posted two assists as the Revs topped North Central 3-0.

In the semifinals, Sam MacDougall wore the hat, Owen Adams had a goal and two assists, Chris Adams handed out three assists and Dylan Brown pitched a shutout in Dedham’s 7-0 victory over Triboro; and Sullivan scored two early goals as Needham nipped the Revs 2-1.

In the final, Dylan O’Connell scored two goals and set up another in Dedham’s 5-2 win over Needham.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dylan O’Connell, Dedham

 

In the crossover game, MacDougall scored four goals and Brown pitched a shutout in Dedham’s 6-0 victory over the Vipers.


 

"AA"

NORTH AMERICAN

Second-seeded Acton-Boxboro won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Acton-Boxboro downed Winchester 5-3; Chad Vigeant scored his second goal of the game with 3:47 left in overtime, giving Greater Lowell a 2-1 decision over Lexington/Bedford; Shane Lawlor scored with 3:42 left to give North Andover a 3-2 decision over Masco; and Jason Fuller and Liam Simao both clicked for two goals and an assist and Gavin Bessenaire had two assists as the Railers defeated SMS 6-2.

In the semifinals, Evan Yagodzinski scored two goals and handed out three assists and Miles Sullivan posted 2-1-3 as Acton-Boxboro trimmed North Andover 7-5 – Gavin Roycroft with four goals and Jacob Mariani two assists in the loss; and Ned Akashian scored the winner with 9:31 left as Lowell edged the Railers 3-2.

In the final, Yagodzinski, Matt Mischel and Cody Philpott all had a goal and an assist as Acton-Boxboro defeated Greater Lowell 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Evan Yagodzinski, Acton-Boxboro

 

NORTH NATIONAL

Eighth-seeded South Boston charged all the way to the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Joe Leeman wore the hat and handed out three assists, Jack Hymes scored two goals and assisted on four others and Mike Curry had a goal and two assists in South Boston’s 8-6 victory over Watertown – Eric Gentile with two goals and an assist, Derek McAuliffe two goals and Brandon Smith 1-1-2 in the loss; Mike Keyes posted 1-2-3 and Ethan Bauer pitched a shutout as Belmont downed Wellesley 5-0; Hunter Brent wore the hat and hat two assists, Jack Williams clicked for two goals and two assists, Joel Perez posted 1-2-3 and No. 1 also scored twice as Cambridge topped Brookline 9-1; and Isabelle McQuaid had 1-1-2 and Dom Conte pitched a shutout in Dorchester’s 4-0 win over Winthrop.

In the semis, Hymes scored two goals and dished out three assists and Curry wore the hat as South Boston topped Cambridge 7-3 – Perez with two goals in the loss; and Gabriel Kioumejian had 1-1-2 as Belmont edged Dorchester 2-1.

In the title game, Henry DiNatale, who also had an assist, scored with 1:25 left to give South Boston a 5-4 victory over Belmont -- Curry with two goals and two assists and Hymes two assists in the win and Nolan Ekler a goal and two assists and Liam Guilderson two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Henry DiNatale, South Boston

In the crossover game, Hymes, who also had an assist, scored his second goal of the game with 1:55 left in overtime to give South Boston a 9-8 victory over Acton-Boxboro – Curry with four goals and three assists and DiNatale 1-1-2 in the win and Mischel a hat trick and an assist, Yagodzinski two goals, including one with 35 seconds left in regulation, and an assist and Cody Philpott two goals in 27 seconds in the loss.


 

SOUTH AMERICAN

Third-seeded S&S won the title.

In quarterfinal action, Stephen Nason scored two goals and set up another and Cam Gold also scored twice as S&S shaded Amesbury 5-4 –Keegan Donahue with two goals and Jack Kusler two assists in the loss; Nolan Solemina snapped a 1-1 tie with 4:37 left and Kevin Nestor had a goal and an assist as Methuen trimmed Lynn 3-1; and Brendan Cole capped a three-goal second period with 2:12 left in the period as Andover edged Cape Ann 3-2.

In the semis, Nason scored twice and Tyler Ostruff had two assists as S&S nipped Methuen 3-1; and Liam Magner and Darius Karbassi scored in the second period as Andover edged Lynnfield/Saugus 2-1.

In the final, Robert Olivieri snapped a 1-1 tie with 3:40 left in the second period as S&S defeated Andover 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Stephen Nason, S&S

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

The top-seeded Crusaders went all the way.

In the quarterfinals, Bugbee’s second goal of the game, to go with an assist, with 39 seconds left, gave Newton a 4-3 decision over Medfield – Cai also with two goals in the win; Hudson Halters, who also had an assist, snapped a 1-1 tie with 2:53 left in the second period as Natick edged the Advantage 2-1; and Vincent Dimartino, who also had an assist, scored what turned out to be the winner with 7:30 left and Liam Brady also posted 1-1-2 as Medford nipped Charlestown 3-2 – Erin Flaherty with both goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Rivet scored with 7:30 left to give the Crusaders a 3-2 decision over Medford; and Leo DiMattia scored with 8:06 left and James Payton, who also had an assist, then scored his second goal of the game 2:04 later to give Newton a 4-3 victory over Natick.

In the final, Cyr pitched a shutout and Polcaro scored late in the first period as the Crusaders topped Newton 2-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tyler Cyr, Crusaders

In the crossover game, Rivet scored twice as the Crusaders defeated S&S 3-1.


 

EAST AMERICAN

Second-seeded North Reading won the title.

In a play-in game, Canyan Cochran scored with 9:35 left to give Concord-Carlisle a 2-1 decision over Woburn.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Harty wore the hat and had an assist, Cadence Crowley and Brendan Gazda both posted two goals and two assists, Gavin Griffith had two goals and a helper, James Nelson had two assists and Danny Rego pitched a shutout in North Reading’s big win over Winchester; John Recinito and Robert Pino both scored twice, Brody Lawhorne had 1-1-2 and Nolan Clark pitched a shutout as Melrose downed Peabody 5-0; Foley pitched a shutout and Dano Villiott scored early in the second period as Reading trimmed the Demons 2-0; and Deckan Daley clicked for 2-1-3, Tommy McKenna also scored twice and Bennett Layton posted 1-1-2 in Concord-Carlisle’s 7-2 win over Somerville – James Curtatone with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, James Nelson scored twice and Charlie Scott had a goal and an assist in North Reading’s 5-2 victory over Melrose; and Villiott wore the hat and Donovan-Smith scored what turned out to be the winner 21 seconds into the third period as Reading edged Concord-Carlisle 6-5 – Chris Bono with two goals and two assists and Cochran two goals in the loss.

In the final, Griffith scored with 3:30 left in overtime to give North Reading a 3-2 decision over Reading – Villiott with two third-period goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Gavin Griffith, North Reading

 

EAST NATIONAL

Third-seeded Hyde Park won the title.

In quarterfinal play, Brendan Ryan scored twice and JoJo O’Neill had a goal and an assist in Hyde Park’s 4-2 win over Triboro – Samantha Kelley and Will McCullough with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss; Sean Catania and Matt Maloney both clicked for 1-1-2 as Natick edged Needham 5-4; Anastas Anastasiadis had two assists and No. 54 scored the winner in the third period as Parkway trimmed Wellesley 5-3 – Sam Steere with two assists in the loss; and Connor Benison-Fleming had a goal and two assists and Harry Hatzieleftheriadis posted 1-1-2 as Allston/Brighton downed Brookline 5-2.

In the semis, Tommy Morris scored with 2:17 left to give Hyde Park a 2-1 decision over Allston/Brighton; and Cam Stevens scored the winner with 8:38 left as Parkway edged Natick 3-2 – Catania with both goals in the loss.

In the championship game, O’Neill scored 44 seconds into the third period and Will Kennedy pitched a shutout as Hyde Park edged Parkway 1-0.

PLAYOFF MVPs: JoJo O’Neill, Hyde Park

In the crossover game, Scott and Harty scored 1:14 apart in the third period and Crowley had two assists as North Reading trimmed Hyde Park 3-1.


 

WEST AMERICAN

Second-seeded Wakefield won the championship.

In play-in games, Gabe Murray scored with 57 seconds left to give Marblehead a 2-1 decision over Acton-Boxboro; and Liam Kelsch scored five goals, including a natural hat in the third period, Alex Crandall had two goals and an assist and No. 77 two assists in Beverly’s 8-5 victory over Triton – Calan Cole with two goals and John Perley and Greg Muse 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Ryan Beede scored two late goals to give Wakefield a 3-2 victory over Marblehead – Caden Pothier with two assists in the win and D’Amico both goals in the loss; Meredith Johnston scored the winner in round 5 of the shootout and Kelsch scored twice in regulation as Beverly edged Tewksbury 3-2; Norton posted 1-2-3 and Carpenter 1-1-2 as the Warriors topped Andover 4-1; and Fabbi scored with 2:07 left in overtime to give the Americans a 2-1 victory over Reading.

In the semis, Wakefield edged the Warriors 2-1 in a shootout – B. Carlson of the Warriors and Beede of Wakefield swapping first-period goals; and Fabbo scored with 8:24 left, McDonald then capped a hat trick with 5:53 remaining and Clark, who already had four assists, then scored with 3:37 on the clock as the Americans topped Beverly 5-3.

In the final, Beede capped a three-goal third period with the goal that turned out to be the winner with 3:10 left as Wakefield edged the Americans 3-2 – McDonald with a goal and an assist in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ryan Beede, Wakefield

 

WEST NATIONAL

Second-seeded SMS charged all the way to the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jake Maycock and John Furdon both scored two goals and set up another, Connor Griffin also scored twice and Braeden Boucher had a goal and an assist as SMS scored a big win over the Wizards; Dylan Loftus scored twice and Cedric Lefebvre had two assists as Waltham topped Lexington/Bedford 4-1; Keith Halpin pitched a shutout and Matt Heaslip scored with 3:41 left as Micro Ice downed the Revs 2-0; and Nick Cerbarano scored twice as the Saints topped Acton-Boxboro 3-0.

In the semis, Evan Aliferis scored two goals and set up another as SMS trimmed Waltham 4-2 – Loftus with both goals in the loss; and Mikey Santos scored with 1:51 left in overtime to give Micro Ice a 2-1 decision over the Saints.

In the final, Evan Ferguson’s second goal of the game, with 7:33 left, was the winner as SMS nipped Micro Ice 4-3 – Cam Mitchell with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Evan Ferguson, SMS

In the crossover game, Aliferis wore the hat,Maycock scored twice and Dylan Miller and Furdon both posted two assists in Hyde Park’s 7-3 victory over Wakefield – Ulysses Cullen with a goal and an assist in the loss.


 

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Top-seeded Agawam held serve and won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Oscar Campagna pitched a shutout and Matt Iler had a goal and an assist in Agawam’s 3-0 victory over Wilmington; Colin O’Keefe scored four goals and set up two others, Tadhg MacEachern also wore a hat, adding an assist and Dave Parziale dished out four assists in Medford’s 7-3 win over Burlington – Coleman Corbett with 1-1-2 in the loss; Isabella Krokos delivered two goals and two assists as Everett/Revere topped Haverhill/Pentucket 5-2; and Damien Letendre pitched a shutout and Owen Matthews scored both goals in NH East’s2-0 victory over Danvers.

In the semifinals, Iler scored four goals, Oliver Crowley had a goal and two assists and Trey O’Keefe also posted two assists in Agawam’s 6-1 win over NH East; and Krokos clicked for 2-1-3, James Caruso also scored twice and Ryan Bowdridge had 1-1-2 as Everett/Revere defeated Medford 8-4 – MacEacher with 1-2-3 and Colin O’Keefe two goals in the loss.

In the final, Seamus O’Halleran scored one goal and dished out three assists and Iler and Trey O’Keef both scored twice in Agawam’s 6-2 victory over Everett/Revere – Caruso with 1-1-2 in the loss.

 

CENTRAL NATIONAL

Top-seeded Waltham went all the way.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Tilton pitched a shutout and Amil Poyou scored late in the first period as Waltham trimmed Needham 2-0; Avery Acquaviva scored twice as Assabet topped Newton 4-2; Will Belliveau pitched a shutout, Will Canada had two assists and Mark Garner scored in the first period as Twin City downed Wellesley 3-0; and Drew Deletti, who also had two assists, scored with 56 seconds left to give Framingham a 3-2 decision over Dedham.

In the semifinals, Nick Kiely forced overtime with a goal

 With 2:32 left in regulation and then scored again 1:28 into the OT to give Waltham a 3-2 decision over Assabet; and Evan Walker wore the hat and had an assist and Ryder Testagrossa and William Moran both posted 1-1-2 in Twin City’s 5-1 win over Framingham.

In the final, Ryan Daley scored with 3:11 left to give Waltham a 2-1 decision over Twin City.

PLAYOFF MVP: Nick Kiely, Waltham

In the crossover game, Poyau’s second goal of the game, with 1:04 left, gave Waltham a 3-2 decision over Agawam – O’Keefe with two goals and Santino Chiarenza two assists in the loss.


 

"A"

NORTH AMERICAN

Second-seeded Arlington won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Arlington edged Newburyport 5-4 in a shootout, Ryan Pelletier with a goal and an assist for Arlington; Luke Marino wore the hat and Liam Sexton had two assists as Beverly nipped Medford 4-3; Seth Rabiner’s second goal of the game, with 3:44 left, gave Belmont a 5-4 decision over Stoneham – Sebastian Gaffey with two goals in the win and Evan Hodgson and Tom Bonner with two assists apiece in the loss; and Zach Zaino wore the hat and had two assists, Doug Connor had 2-1-3, Cam Doyle three assists and Jay Dennison two goals as Melrose stopped Winthrop 9-1.

In the semifinals, Jake Kennendy wore the hat and Carter Houseman had two assists as Arlington topped Beverly 4-1; and Connor, who already had an assist, scored 58 seconds into overtime to give Melrose a 3-2 decision over Belmont – Adam Belaid with two second-period goals in the win.

In the final, Kennedy wore the hat in Arlington’s 5-2 victory over Melrose – Belaid with both goals and Connor assists on both in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jake Kennedy, Arlington

 

NORTH NATIONAL

The top-seeded Railers won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Ryan Donahue and Brady Johnson scored 41 seconds apart in the third period as the Ralers trimmed Brookline 4-2; Sam Bramanti wore the hat, James Roberts posted 1-1-2 and Sal Arena two assists as Nashoba downed Waltham 5-0; Rex Li wore the hat and Sammy Rochwerger scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:02 left as Natick edged Arlington 5-4 – Danill Orbits with a hat trick and an assist and Nathan Calderwood 1-1-2 in the loss; and Zach Hallas scored twice and Landon Katz posted 1-1-2 as the Edge downed the Crusaders 5-1.

In the semifinals, Cole Tower’s second goal of the game, 45 seconds into the third period, gave the Railers a 2-1 decision over the Edge; and Ian Zhou wore the hat and had two assists, clicking for 2-2-4 in a four-goal third period that lifted Natick past Nashoba 5-4 – John Corbett with 1-1-2 in the win and Roberts a hat trick in the loss.

In the final, Johnson had another winner, scoring with 1:26 left in overtime to give the Railers a 4-3 decision over Natick.

PLAYOFF MVP Brady Johnson, Railers

In the crossover game, Calvin Conboy and Donahue both scored twice as the Railers downed Arlington 5-1.


 

SOUTH AMERICAN

Third-seeded Billerica won the title.

In play-in games, Ian Baella pitched a shutout, Mason McGarrell assisted on both goals and Luke Jaffan scored 54 seconds in as South Boston topped Belmont 2-0; Bresler and Fidler-O’Neill scored 26 seconds apart as Charlestown edged Lexington/Bedford AA2 2-1; and Wall pitched a shutout and Ezekiel scored with 2:02 left in the second period as Dorchester trimmed Lexington/Bedford A 2-1.

In the quarterfinals, Luis Fernandez scored twice in the second period as Billerica downed Charlestown 3-1; Malykai Pelczar scored twice in Wakefield’s 4-2 victory over Winchester; Alex Van Horn, Andrew Wright and Max Varney all scored twice as Reading topped South Boston 6-1; and Trey Marrone pitched a shutout and Cade Francis scored midway through the first period as Cape Ann topped Dorchester 3-0.

In the semifinals, Fernandez scored two goals late in the first period as Billerica nipped Cape Ann 2-1; and Jack Vezina scored with 3:31 left to give Wakefield a 2-1 decision over Reading.

In the final, Fernandez, Mia Amato and Jacob Greene all had a goal and an assist as Billerica defeated Wakefield 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Luis Fernandez, Billerica


 

EAST AMERICAN

No. 11 Cape Ann charged all the way to the title.

In a busy round of play-in games, Tyler Moran forced overtime with 44 seconds left in regulation and Chase Albano then scored 39 seconds into the OT to give Cape Ann a 2-1 decision over Lynnfield/Saugus; Jordan Lyles wore the hat, Imturi Sreek scored twice and Joaquin Welch had two assists as Andover trimmed Amesbury 5-3 – Mike Kelcourse with 1-1-2 and Ellison Talbot two assists in the loss; Cole Ouelette came within 1:42 of a shutout and Ethan Horrigan scored twice in the third period as Masco downed the Andover Girls 3-1; Seth Heacock scored twice and Reagan Van Horn had 1-1-2 in North Andover’s 6-1 victory over S&S; and Tavilla capped a hat trick 1:07 into overtime to give Peabody a 3-2 decision over Chelmsford – Penney with two assists in the win and Chelmsford forcing the OT when Luke Sarao scored with 1:35 left and then assisted on Alex Kurth’s goal with five seconds left in regulation to force OT.

In the quarterfinals, Lukas Albano wore the hat as Cape Ann downed NH East 5-2; Sophia Floresquero scored early as North Ansdover topped Lynn 3-0; Jackson Leider and Chris Stefanilo both had two goals and an assist and Ben Anderson posted 1-1-2 in Twin City’s 7-1 victory over Peabody; and Horrigan scored twice as Masco edged Andover 4-3 – Welch with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Albano wore the hat in Cape Ann’s4-2 win over Twin City; and Matt Tanaki had two goals and an assist in the first period of North Andover’s 3-2 decision over Masco.

In the final, Cody Burgess pitched a shutout and Albano scored with 9:57 left as Cape Ann edged North Andover 1-0.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Lukas Albano and Cody Burgess, Cape Ann

 

EAST NATIONAL

The No. 5 Wizards took home the title.

In a play-in game, Lysaght’s second and third goals of the game came 24 seconds apart midway through the third period as Framingham nipped Woburn 4-2 – Polotzzoti with two assists in the win and Jeff Gibbons 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Ava Carr pitched a shutout, Ryan Hinchley scored twice and Alexis Howard had two assists as the Wizards downed Brookline 3-2; Ryan Dotan scored with 37 seconds left to give Newton a 2-1 decision over Parkway – Oden MacLeod with 1-1-2 in the win; Alex Jacques scored two goals as Natick trimmed Somerville 4-2 – Pinheiro with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Misiph, who also had an assist, scored with 19.9 seconds left to give Framingham a 6-4 decision over Waltham – Lysaght with 1-2-3 and Viola two goals in the win and Ryan Kelly a hat trick in the loss.

In the semifinals, Carr scored twice as the Wizards topped Framingham 5-2; and Jacques wore the hat and had two assists, Jack Lloynd scored one goal and handed out three assists and Theo Henrich and Henry Duhamel both posted 1-1-2 in Natick’s 6-4 win over Newton – Andrew Yum and Nick Scarano with two goals apiece and Charley Margolis two assists in the loss.

In the final, the Wizards topped Natick 7-2 (missing game sheet).

PLAYOFF MVP: Ava Carr, Wizards

In the crossover game, Alexa Masters scored twice and Carr had two assists as the Wizards defeated Cape Ann 3-2 – Lexis Salah with 1-1-2 and Albano two assists in the loss.


 

WEST AMERICAN

Fifth-seeded Acton-Boxboro won the championship.

In play-in games, Hunter Gervais’ second goal of the game, with 3:23 left in overtime, gave Tewksbury a 5-4 decision over Greater Lowell – Brennan Nutile with a goal and an assist in the win and Aaron Sosa and Kyle Nova two goals apiece in the loss; and Henrik Emerton wore the hat, Tsering Komyerov and Satchel Sequeira both posted 1-1-2 and Charle Maws had two assists as Cambridge topped Watertown 6-2—Andrew Reilly with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Claude Levesque pitched a shutout and Jack Doddrell scored late in the second period as Acton-Boxboro edged Dorchester 1-0; William Richardson scored with 1:59 left to give Concord-Carlisle a 2-1 decision over Danvers; Owen Mix wore the hat and had an assist and Nathan Keefe posted 2-1-3 in Medfield’s 7-1 win over Tewksbury; and Komyerov and Maws both scored twice as Cambridge defeated Melrose 4-1.

In the semifinals, Doddrell scored 21 seconds into the third period and then capped a hat trick with 2:29 left in overtime to give Acton-Boxboro and 5-4 victory over Medfield – Derek Gomez with 1-2-3 and Keegan McGregor two assists in the win and Owen Mix two helpers in the loss; and Maws tied the game with 2:24 left in regulation and then assisted on Komyerov’s second goal of the game with 2:48 left in overtime as Cambridge edged Concord-Carlisle 3-2.

In the final, Acton-Boxboro nipped Cambridge 3-2 in a shootout – Gomez and Cian McBride scoring in regulation for A-B.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Doddrell, Acton-Boxboro


 

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded Brookline won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Wiliam Li scored what turned out to be the winner with 7:16 left as Brookline edged Parkway 2-1; Brennan Smith scored four goals and set up two others, William Weiss and Sophia Hojman both scored twice and Grant Cripps had two assists as SMS defeated Belmont 8-2 – Joey Brodigan with both goals and Dave Kershaw assists on both in the loss; Wellesley topped Dedham 3-1; and Peyton Grebinar scored with 1:52 left and Bobby Charpentier’s second goal of the game followed with 28 seconds remaining to give the Railers a 3-2 decision over North Reading.

In the semifinals, John Herman wore the hat but Brookline had to go to a shootout to earn a 4-3 victory over the Railers; and Weiss scored twice as SMS downed Wellesley 4-1.

In the final, Herman erupted for six goals to power Brookline to a 7-2 win over SMS.

PLAYOFF MVP: John Herman, Brookline

 

CENTRAL NATIONAL

Top-seeded Wilmington won the title.

In a play-in game, Elise Guazzaloca’s second goal of the game came on a penalty shot with 3:13 left in overtime to give the Andover Girls a 3-2 victory over Reading.

In the quarterfinals, Spencer wore the hat, Arsenault posted a goal and two assists, Capozzi scored twice, Norton had 1-1-2 and Lindquist pitched a shutout in Wilmington’s 7-0 victory over Andover; Grant Worden scored twice and Liam Worden posted 1-1-2 in Methuen’s 4-1 victory over the Crusaders; Liam Foti wore a second-period hat and Shepard Hering also wore a hat in Marblehead’s 6-4 win over Wakefield – Howe with two goals in the loss; and E. Perry scored twice snapping a 1-1 tie with 1:24 left as Haverhill nipped Beverly 3-1.

In the semifinals, Capozzi’s second goal of the third period snapped a 3-3 tie with 1:13 left and Cavanaugh had 1-1-2 as Wilmington trimmed Haverhill 5-3 — Perry with two goals in the loss; and Antonio Pucci pitched a shutout and Liam Worden scored early in Methuen’s 2-0 win over Marblehead.

In the final, MacDonald scored twice as Wilmington downed Methuen 6-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dante Capozzi, Wilmington

In the crossover game, Herman capped a hat trick 32 seconds into overtime to give Brookline a 3-2 decision over Wilmington – Capozzi with both goals in the loss.

 

-- MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com;

 

Programs:

Teams:

Image
TEAM CONTACTS
Coach:
Danny Greene
DannyGreene@COMCAST.NET
PLAYERS
Contact Report
 #  First Name  Last Name
 14  Ryan  Collins
 17  Estelle  Corbitt
 7  Duncan  Crowley
 10  Michael  Curry
 28  Henry  DiNatale
 34  Caden  Gleason
 22  Jake  Greeley
 9  Michael  Greene
 5  Tyler  Grossman
 8  Jack  Hynes
 19  Martin  Lee
 16  Joseph  Leeman
 20  Trace  McFarland

STANDINGS
Squirt North National - AA
W L T Pct
 Watertown "AA"  17  5  5  0.722
 Winthrop "AA1"  15  9  2  0.615
 Wellesley "AA1"  14  10  3  0.574
 Cambridge "AAA"  13  12  1  0.519
 Belmont "AAA"  11  11  4  0.500
 Brookline "AAA"  11  11  5  0.500
 Dorchester "AA1"  8  14  5  0.389
 South Boston "AAA"  4  21  3  0.196

* Full Standings