Login:  
    
LAST
UPCOMING
SCHEDULE

printer friendly  * Full Schedule
Peewee Playoffs

 

PEEWEE PLAYOFFS

 

ELITE

 

Third-seeded Dedham won the championship.

 

In the quarterfinals, Shane McDonnell wore the hat and added an assist, Colin Ward had a goal and a helper and Trevor Doyble two assists in Dedham’s 5-1 victory over Marblehead; and Henry Brochu, who also had an assist, scored with 1:09 left to give Concord a 4-3 decision over Dorchester.

 

In the semifinals, Brian Dunne scored one goal and handed out three assists and Ward posted a goal and an assist in Dedham’s 5-2 win over Wellesley; and Max Lowenberg pitched a shutout and David Strong scored two goals in 64 seconds in the second period as Winchester topped Concord 3-0.

 

In the final, Noel Adams survived a goaltending duel with Lowenberg, Dedham defeating Winchester 1-0 in a shootout – both goalies credited with shutouts through overtime.

 

PLAYOFF MVPS: Noel Adams, Dedham and Max Lowenberg, Winchester

 

AAA

 

NORTH AMERICAN

 

Ninth-seeded Greater Lowell charged all the way to the title.

 

In play-in games, Cam Caron wore the hat and Jack Gallagher and Matt Lesniak both had two assists in Lowell’s 6-3 victory over South Boston – Dearden with two goals and Young a goal and an assist in the loss; and Tyler Brandl scored all five goals in Brookline’s 5-3 win over Framingham – Ryder Shea with two goals and an assist in the loss.

 

In the quarterfinals, Lowell edged Triboro 2-1 in a shootout, Lesniak with a second-period goal in the win; Ty Burdett pitched a shutout and Jared Nielsen scored in the second period as the Railers trimmed Waltham 2-0; Tim Rowan pitched a shutout and David Kioumejian scored early as Belmont downed Cambridge 2-0; and Cooper Allen pitched a shutout and Brandl scored in the second period as Brookline topped Natick 2-0.

 

In the semifinals, Lesniak scored with 3:32 left in overtime to give Lowell a 4-3 decision over Belmont – Matt Luis with two goals, Jacob Landry assisting on both, and Caron posting 1-1-2 in the win and Noah Ciccolo a goal and two assists and Ryan Nortz two goals in the loss; and Luke May had 1-1-2 as the Railers trimmed Brookline 3-1.

 

In the final, Caron wore the hat and Landry delivered a goal and two assists as Greater Lowell defeated the Railers 4-1.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Cam Caron, Greater Lowell

 

NORTH NATIONAL

 

Second-seeded Lakes Region won it all.

 

In play-in games, Murphy pitched a shutout and Reilly had a goal and an assist as Lynnfield/Saugus topped NH East 3-0; and Lehan had two goals and an assist and Damien Lamb pitched a shutout in Newburyport’s 4-0 victory over Andover.

 

In quarterfinal action, Ryan Turmel wore the hat, Case Rogers posted two goals and an assist, Alex Gunderson had a goal and two assists and Evan Guerin 1-1-2 as Lakes downed Lynnfield/Saugus 10-5 – Dylan Damiani with a hat trick and an assist in the loss; Lehan scored the winner with 4:29 left as Newburyport got by Peabody 3-1; Zola Piekarski scored twice as the Wizards defeated Reading 6-1; and Killian Wright scored a goal, in regulation and then another in the shootout as Arlington edged the Crusaders 3-2.

 

In the semifinals, Gunderson scored two goals and set up two others and Aidan McKenzie and Guerin both had 1-1-2 as Lakes downed the Wizards 5-1 ; and Finn McNeil scored twice and Lehan posted 1-1-2 in Newburyport’s 4-2 victory over Arlington.

 

In the title game, Carson McGreevy pitched a shutout, McKenzie delivered two goals and an assist and Guerin a goal and a helper in Lakes Region’s 3-0 triumph over Newburyport.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Evan Guerin, Lakes Region

 

In the crossover game, Guerin had two goals and two assists, forcing overtime with 1:29 left in regulation before McKenzie, who also had an assist, then scored with 2:56 left in OT to give Lakes Region a 7-6 decision over Greater Lowell – Ryan Turmel with two goals in the win and Landry two goals and two assists and Drew DuRoss a goal and a helper in the loss.

 

SOUTH AMERICAN

 

Top-seeded Haverhill/Pentucket won the championship.

 

In the quarterfinals, John Caputo scored with 2:34 left in overtime to give Winchester a 2-1 decision over Stoneham – Martin Mario with a goal for Winchester with 5:13 left in regulation; Kellan Donaher snapped a 1-1 tie with 6:40 left as Cape Ann trimmed Wakefield 3-1; and Acton-Boxboro edged North Reading 3-2 in a shootout after Rowan Dunbar forced overtime for NR with a goal with a minute left in regulation.

 

In the semifinals, Pat McGowan scored four goals and Nick Terilli had two assists as Haverhill/Pentucket downed Acton-Boxboro 6-3 6-3; and Thatcher Schrafft and William Lowthers scored late goals to give to give Cape Ann a 3-1 win over Winchester.

 

In the title game, McGowan came through with a goal and two assists and Terilli had a pair of assists as Haverhill/Pentucket defeated Cape Ann 4-1.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Pat McGowan, Haverhill-Pentucket

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

 

Third-seeded Lexington/Bedford won the crown.

 

In the quarterfinals, Izzy King scored two goals and set up another and Kenny Doucet had a goal and an assist as Lexington/Bedford topped Hyde Park 5-1; and Watertown defeated Parkway 8-3.

 

In the semifinals, Casimir Oliver scored with 5:26 left to give Lexington/Bedford a 2-1 decision over Watertown; and Daley scored twice and Duggan pitched a shutout in Medfield’s 4-0 victory over Medford.

 

In the title game, Max Marchionna and Luke Dinsmore shared the shutout and Nico Tashjian delivered two goals and an assist as Lexington/Bedford topped Medfield 3-0.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Nico Tashjian, Lexington/Bedford

 

In the crossover game, Dinsmore and Marchionna shared the shutout and King had two goals and an assist as Lexington/Bedford downed Haverhill/Pentucket 3-0.

 

AA

 

NORTH AMERICAN

 

Eight-seeded Triton charged all the way to the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Luke Sullivan wore the hat and Parker Pierre pitched a shutout in Triton’s 5-0 win over Burlington; Finn Murphy scored twice and Matt Sousa had a goal and an assist as Woburn downed Concord 5-1; Stoddard Healy had two goals and an assist in Concord-Carlisle’s 5-1 victory over Rochester; and Zachary Warner-Senee wore the hat, Josh Agnese had a goal and two assists and Ryan Hill also had two assists in Twin City’s 5-2 win over Chelmsford.

 

In the semifinals, Charles Jepsen scored with 1:51 left in overtime to give Triton a 3-2 decision over Twin City – Eben Dooling with 1-1-2 in the win and Josh Agnese a goal with 1:23 left in regulation for TC to force OT; and Karleigh Mutch wore the hat, Healy Stoddard scored twice and Derek Labadini had two assists in Concord’s 6-1 win over Woburn.

 

In the final, Lukas Tinkham scored the winner with 7:37 left and Jepsen posted a goal and an assist as Triton ended Concord-Carlisle 3-2.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Charles Jepsen, Triton

 

NORTH NATIONAL

 

Third-seeded Beverly was awarded the title.

 

In a play-in game, Stephen Fabiano wore the hat and Even Dresser had a goal and two assists in Charlestown’s 4-2 victory over the Wizards.

 

In the quarterfinals, Joey Marshall scored four goals in Beverly’s 5-1 win over Winthrop; Irving, who also had an assist, scored with 3:52 left in overtime to give Danvers a 2-1 decision over Wellesley; Colin Churches’ second goal of the game, with 6:02 left, turned out to be the winner and Dylan McCallum had two assists as Everett/Revere edged the Advantage 4-3 – Reese Pompeo with two goals in the loss; and Fabiano scored four goals, Bobby Banks posted 1-1-2 and Liciano Cincoti had two assists in Charlestown’s 7-1 win over Needham.

 

In the semifinals, Marshall, who also had an assist, scored the winner in the shootout as Beverly edged Danvers 4-3 – Anderson with a goal and an assist in the loss; and Charlestown topped Everett/Revere 6-0.

 

Beverly was then awarded the championship over Charlestown.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Joey Marshall, Beverly

 

In the crossover game, Moses had a goal and two assists and Pierre pitched a shutout in Triton’s 5-0 victory over Beverly.

 

SOUTH AMERICAN

 

Top-seeded NH East held serve and won the title.

 

In a play-in game, Nathan Andrews scored two goals in the second period as Acton-Boxboro trimmed Assabet 3-1.

 

In the quarterfinals, Truck Tellefsen scored two goals and set up another, Ben Richard also scored twice and Mike Chesley, Cal Rothstein and John Barney all posted 1-1-2 in NH East’s 8-1 victory over Acton-Boxboro; Gavin’s second goal of the game, with 3:21 left in the second period, was the winner, and Tramontozzi had two assists as Triboro edged the Revs 3-2; Cam Feeney scored two goals and set up another, Brayden McKenzie had two assists and Cam Penti snapped a 3-3 tie with two minutes left in the second period as Billerica edged North Andover 4-3 – Finn McCabe with a goal and an assist in the loss; and Andover downed SMS 5-2.

 

In the semifinals, Richard had a goal and an assist in a three-goal second period, Tellefsen posted two assists and Trevor Rego and Logan Dixon came within 2:53 of a shutout in NH East’s 4-2 win over Triboro; and McKenzie scored twice and Penti had 1-1-2 as Billerica trimmed Andover 3-1.

 

In the final, Connor Jaworski clicked for two goals and an assist, Louie Ross delivered a goal and two assists, Ian McCormick also scored twice and Barney and Chesley both posted 1-1-2 in NH East’s 10-3 win over Billerica.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Truck Tellefsen, NH East

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

 

Fourth-seeded Dorchester won the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Finn Meaney clicked for 1-1-2 and Sammy George scored what turned out to be the winner with 6:42 left as Dorchester edged Somerville 3-2 – Matias Moore with assists on both goals in the loss; Kevin Bresnahan’s second goal of the game, with 3:05 left in overtime, gave Newton a 2-1 decision over Natick; and Sofia Leung scored with 47 seconds left in overtime—after Joe Kelleher scored with 4:35 left in regulation – and Aiden McAvoy scored twice as Melrose edged Dedham 7-6 – Taylor McCallum with a hat trick in the loss.

 

In the semifinals, Mike Mullaly’s goal with 28 seconds left in the second period turned out to be the winner as Dorchester nipped Waltham 2-1; and Bresnahan snapped a 1-1 tie 18 seconds into the third period as Newton downed Melrose 3-1t.

 

In the final, Shane Coleman scored in overtime to give Dorchester a 2-1 decision over Newton.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Shane Coleman, Dorchester

 

In the crossover, Tellefsen scored one goal and set up two others, Richard had 1-1-2 and Dixon and Rego came within 2:31 of a shutout in NH East’s 4-1 victory over Dorchester.

 

EAST AMERICAN

 

No. 2 Woburn won the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Matt Mahoney wore the hat and dished out four assists, Jack McEleney scored five goals and set up another and Logan Roderick pitched a shutout in Woburn’s big win over the NS Vipers; Hunter McCabe wore the hat and Vinny Aiello had a goal and an assist as Methuen downed Acton-Boxboro 7-2; and Green-Audette’s third and fourth goals of the game came 36 seconds apart late as Wilmington edged Masco 5-4 – Crowthro with two assists in the win and Ben Merrill a hat trick and Lucas LaFauci three assists in the loss.

 

In the semifinals, McEleney scored four goals and Roderick pitched a shutout in Woburn’s 6-0 victory over Wilmington; and Palm wore the hat and had an assist and Inello scored one goal and handed out three helpers as S&S defeated Methuen 7-1.

 

In the championship game, McEleney, who also had an assist, scored what turned out to be the winner with 8:26 left and Darby Ciarvardone scored twice as Woburn edged S&S 4-3 – Palm with two goals and an assist in the loss.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack McEleney, Woburn

 

EAST NATIONAL

 

Eighth-seeded Needham charged all the way to the championship.

 

In quarterfinal play, Charlie Ledbury scored in overtime and Will McDonald had a goal and an assist as Needham edged Waltham 2-1; David Santo had two assists and Charlie Siciliano scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period as Lexington/Bedford topped Arlington 4-1; Blake Leighton pitched a shutout and Jason Fitch had two assists in Framingham’s 3-0 victory over Belmont; and Ryan Hollingsworth wore the hat and Kiera Finno had 1-1-2 in Wellesley’s 5-3 triumph over the Railers.

 

In the semifinals, Drew Plotner scored 57 seconds into overtime to give Needham a 4-3 decision over Wellesley – Ledbury with two goals and a assist in the loss; and Peter May scored two third-period goals, the second with 2:34 left, and Zach Lysaght had two assists as Framingham nipped Lexington/Bedford 3-2.

 

In the final, Ledbury scored twice as Needham defeated Framingham 4-1.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Charlie Ledbury, Needham

 

In the crossover game, McEleney had a goal and two assists, Luke and Matt Hughes both scored twice and Kirk Post had a goal and an assist as Woburn topped Needham 9-1.

 

WEST AMERICAN

 

No. 2 Concord-Carlisle won the crown.

 

In the quarterfinals, Kelsey Baker scored with 3:52 left to give Concord-Carlisle a 2-1 victory over the Crusaders; Alex Gertz wore the hat, Christian Nawn scored twice and Noah Soule pitched a shutout as Hollis topped Haverhill/Pentucket 5-0; Chris Burns scored two goals and dished out three assists, Brett Sandford also scored twice and No. 85 had 1-1-2 in Agawam’s 8-2 win over Andover; and Roman Barrett pitched a shutout, Jackson Feudo had a goal and two assists and Lincoln Crane 1-1-2 as Tewksbury topped North Central 3-0.

 

In the semifinals, Noah Walsh and Theodore Price scored in the first period as Concord-Carlisle edged the Crusaders 2-1; and Jan Vytopil scored twice and Ayden Marecka pitched a shutout in Agawam’s 4-0 victory over Tewksbury.

 

In the final, Trevor Bailey scored twice in Concord-Carlisle’s 5-2 victory over Agawam.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Trevor Bailey, Concord-Carlisle

 

WEST NATIONAL

 

Second-seeded Medford won the championship.

 

In the quarterfinals, Reid Campbell and Charles Flynn scored in the first period and Cam Caroni pitched a shutout in Natick’s 4-0 win over Brookline; and Allston/Brighton edged Parkway 2-1.

 

In the semis, Jacob Canton and Cam Sheehan both posted a goal and an assist in Medford’s 6-1 victory over Allston/Brighton; and Isabella King scored with 2:24 left in overtime to give the Wizards a 3-2 decision over Natick – Caitlyn Tremblay with assists on all three goals and Madelyn Soderquist two goals in the win and Colin Chin a goal and an assist in the loss.

 

In the final game, Medford edged the Wizards 5-4 in a shootout – Sheehan with a tying goal with 7:59 left in regulation and Nathan Tremlett a goal and an assist in the win and Soderquist a hat trick and King a goal and an assist in the loss.

 

PLAYOFF MVPS: Cam Sheehan, Medford and Madelyn Soderquist, Wizards

 

CENTRAL AMERICAN

 

Second-seeded Marblehead won the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Burdge and Laramie came within 1:58 of a combined shutout and Monaco and Stein scored in the second period as Marblehead edged Wakefield 2-1; Jackson Durker scored twice, Chris Pinto had a goal and an assist and Teddy Tsoutsouris had two assists as Danvers topped Lexington/Bedford 4-1; and Mason King came within 1:14 of a shutout and Ethan Rich scored twice in the second period as Winchester trimmed Cape Ann 3-1.

 

In the semifinals, Stein, who also had two assists, scored with 1:13 left to give Marblehead a 4-3 decision over Winchester – Monaco with two goals and two assists in the loss; and Stephen Murray’s second goal of the game, with 7:14 left, was the winner, Nick Genese also scored twice and Alex Zessis had two assists as Reading downed Danvers 5-3 – Ava Buckley with 1-1-2 in the loss.

 

In the championship game, Monaco had two goals and an assist, Stein handed out three helpers and Bickell had a goal and an assist as Marblehead trimmed Reading 3-1.

 

PLAYOFF MVPS: Hollis Stein and Crew Monaco, Marblehead

 

CENTRAL NATIONAL

 

No. 2 Nashoba won the crown.

 

In the quarterfinals, Jake Dodge wore the hat as Hollis downed Methuen 4-1; and Gregiore scored one goal and handed out three assists, Mongiamello had a goal and two assists, Julia scored two goals in 21 seconds and Donovan and Nugent both also scored twice in North Andover’s 8-2 victory over the Revs – Tyler Boehnke with both goals in the loss.

 

In the semis, Tyler Olsen scored the winner with 8:48 left, Charlie Bonenfant had a goal and two assists and Devin Marshall posted a goal and an assist as Nashoba edged North Andover 3-2; and Massimo Massaro had a goal and an assist in the second period as Maine nipped Hollis 2-1.

 

In the final, Olsen scored twice as Nashoba downed Maine 2-1.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Tyler Olsen, Nashoba

 

In the crossover game, Bonenfant scored with 3:48 left in overtime, after assisting on Ben Schaffer’s tying goal with 2:26 left in regulation, and Olsen had a goal and two assists as Nashoba edged Marblehead 4-3 – Stein and Crawford with a goal and an assist in the loss.

 

A

 

NORTH AMERICAN

 

Second-seeded South Boston won the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Sammy Flood scored twice, Rocco Blasi had a goal and an assist and Jackson Ballard two assists in South Boston’s 5-2 victory over Triboro – Bowman with both goals in the loss; Mike O’Reilly scored four goals and set up another, Parker Kilmer posted a goal and an assist and James Sherman two assists in Medfield’s 7-2 win over Hyde Park; Noah Thompson scored his second goal of the game with 2:14 left in overtime to give SMS a 5-4 decision over Everett/Revere – Ethan Hojman capping a hat trick with 32 seconds left in the regulation to force OT for SMS; and Cathal Wells pitched a shutout and Jack Young scored in the first period as the Railers trimmed Dorchester 2-0.

 

In the semifinals, Blasi scored twice, Mimi Markos had two assists and Ryan McGarrell came within three seconds of a shutout in South Boston’s 4-1 victory over SMS; and Sabin Dhital erupted for five goals and Jake Cragan had a goal and an assist in Medfield’s 7-4 win over the Railers – Sam Desmond with 1-1-2 in the loss.

 

In the final, Blasi, who also had an assist, scored with 1:23 left to give South Boston a 6-5 victory over Medfield – Joe DiBlasi with a hat trick, Markos 1-1-2 and Ballard two assists in the win and O’Reilly a hat trick and an assist and Dhatil two goals and a helper in the loss.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Rocco Blasi, South Boston

 

NORTH NATIONAL

 

Top-seeded Triton held serve and went all the way.

 

In the quarterfinals, Nick Rubano wore the hat and had an assist, Connor Rumph had two goals and two assists, Josh Hersey posted a goal and two assists, Alex Pasquini also scored twice and Jon Doherty had 1-1-2 in Triton’s 10-5 win over the Edge – Mark Anthony Angiuoni with 2-1-3, Larson Plaehn two goals and Emmett Chretien 1-1-2 in the loss; Nick Lupoli had two goals and two assists, Kai Mackessy had 2-1-3 and Jackson Melio also scored twice as Chelmsford edged Assabet 6-5 – lana Gleicher with a hat trick and Mackenzie Hydon 1-1-2 in the loss; Bronson Eldredge, who also had an assist, and Jonathan Monge scored 33 seconds apart early in the third period as NH East trimmed Andover 4-2; and Brandon Briggs scored twice in the third period to lift Amesbury past Rochester 3-1.

 

In the semis, Cam McDonald pitched a shutout and Doherty scored early in the second period as Triton edged Amesbury 1-0; and Malio and Logan Kowalik scored third-period goals as Chelmsford edged NH East 3-2.

 

In the final, Rubano wore the hat and had an assist, Pasquini scored twice and Vincent Magee and Doherty both posted a goal and an assist as Triton downed Chelmsford 8-4 – Jack Sheehan with two goals and Brendon Bulmer two assists in the loss.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Nick Rubano, Triton

 

In the crossover game, Pasquini wore the hat and had an assist and Rubano dished out four assists in Triton’s 5-2 victory over South Boston.

 

SOUTH AMERICAN

 

Eighth-seeded Reading stormed all the way to the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Anthony Ferullo wore the hat and James Lanzo had two assists in Reading’s 6-1 victory over Melrose; Chris Jalbert and Alyssa Norden scored in the first period as Danvers edged Winthrop 2-1; Arman Vartanian scored the winner as Arlington nipped Stoneham 4-3; and Jack Fabiano, who also had an assist, scored his second goal of the game with 6:13 left to give Masco a 6-5 decision over Wilmington – Timmy Lull with two goals in the win and Matt O’Brien a goal and four assists and Matt Dall a hat trick in the loss.

 

In the semifinals, Anthony Fratto scored 21 seconds into the third period as Reading trimmed Danvers 4-2; and Marcus Paus and Finn Just scored 35 seconds apart early in the third period and Vartanian had a goal and an assist as Arlington topped Masco 4-2.

 

In the final, Ferullo capped a hat trick with a penalty shot goal in overtime to give Reading a 3-2 decision over Arlington.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Anthony Ferullo, Reading

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

 

No. 2 Wilmington won the championship.

 

In the quarterfinals, Dylan Ward pitched a shutout and Derek Sun had two assists as Wilmington downed the Demons 3-0; Mike Small scored with 2:38 left to give Concord-Carlisle a 3-2 decision over Natick – Sean Nigborowicz with 1-1-2 in the win and Ethan Flore 1-1-2 in the loss; and Faith Steiner scored two late goals and Healy Weisman had two assists as the Wizards trimmed Wellesley 3-1.

 

In the semifinals, Ward pitched a shutout and Ryan Weinstein scored with 5:21 left to give Wilmington a 1-0 decision over the Wizards; and the Railers topped Concord-Carlisle 6-2.

 

In the final, Corrine Foley had a goal and an assist in Wilmington’s 5-1 victory over the Railers.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Dylan Ward, Wilmington

 

In the crossover game, Henry Schromm scored from the point to give Reading a 2-1 decision over Wilmington.

 

EAST AMERICAN

 

Ninth-seeded Watertown charged all the way to the title.

 

In play-in game, Watertown topped Newton 8-2; Kason Yoo’s second goal of the game, with 6:42 left, turned out to be the winner, Ryan Barrett had a goal and an assist and Will Connolly and Dan Chansky both posted two assists as Needham edged Billerica 5-4 – Morrison with a hat trick and Howard two assists in the loss; and Brendan Cunniff pitched a shutout and Liam Grealish scored in the first period as Cambridge downed Waltham 4-0.

 

In the quarterfinals, Cedrone scored twice in Watertown’s 4-2 victory over Medford – Connor Cardoza with both goals in the loss; Cunniff pitched a shutout and Cole Davis scored late in the first period as Cambridge trimmed Parkway 1-0; Angela Simmons, Alana Gleicher and Matteo High scored in the third period to send Belmont past Winchester 3-1; and Rocky Vankoski scored twice as Brookline nipped Needham 3-2.

 

In the semifinals, Axel Josefsson scored four goals to power Watertown past Belmont 4-1; and Simon Albrechtskirchinger came within 53 seconds of a shutout and Vankosi and Carver Porter scored in the first period as Brookline edged Cambridge 2-1.

 

In the final; Josefsson wore the hat, two of the goals 25 seconds apart, and No.10 had 1-1-2 as Watertown topped Brookline 5-2 – Porter with both goals in the loss.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Axel Josefsson, Watertown

 

EAST NATIONAL

 

The sixth-seeded Avalanche won the title.

 

In play-in games, Leo Chase, Damian Lamb and Quinn Brennan scored in a 2:29 span early in Newburyport’s 4-2 win over SMS; and Haverhill/Pentucket advanced past Andover.

 

In the quarterfinals, Nick Bishop and Chris Gagnon both scored one goal and dished out three assists, Camden Provencher scored twice and Gavin Diodati had 1-1-2 as the Avalanche topped Beverly 10-3; Jordan Adu scored the winner with 4:13 left and Gavin Roy had two assists as Twin City edged Lynnfield/Saugus 4-3 – Mike Moschella with 1-1-2 in the loss; Marcus Novo and Kyle Bouvier scored 1:26 spart in the second period as Greater Lowell edged Haverhill/Pentucket 2-1; and Lam had 2-1-3, Holly Sullivan also scored twice and Chase had 1-1-2 as Newburyport downed the Leafs 5-2 – Camden Condlin with both goals in the loss.

 

In the semifinals, Bishop erupted for nine goals, Anthony Ronzello had a goal and two assists and Drew Whiting also posted two assists as the Avalanche defeated Newburyport 12-4 – Olivia Wilson and Sullivan with 2-1-3 apiece in the loss; and Kieran Lunn and Dylan Gaudreau scored in the second period as Twin City edged Lowell 2-1.

 

In the championship game, Bishop scored four goals and set up two others, Provencher had two goals and an assist, Garin DeButts and Chris Gagnon both posted 1-1-2, Josh LaRiviere and Dylan DesRuisseaux both had two assists and Joe Ronzello and Aiden Snow shared the shutout as the Avalanche scored a big win over Twin City.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Nick Bishop, Avalanche

 

In the crossover game, Bishop scored four goals and set up two others and Provencher had a goal and an assist as the Ava topped Watertown 8-4 – Josefsson with all four goals and No. 10 assists on two of them in the loss.

 

WEST AMERICAN

 

No. 2 North Central won the title.

 

In play-in games, Henry Griffon, who scored twice, and Jason Duckett scored in a 4:02 span early as Methuen edged Cape Ann 3-2; Wile wore the hat and Werner had two assists in Agawam’s 4-0 victory over Andover; DeeDee McCarron scored the winner with 3:05 left and Kaelen Breadsley had 1-1-2 as Melrose nipped the Crusaders 3-2; and Ryan Angilly wore the hat and Drew DePhillips posted 1-2-3 in Marblehead’s 4-1 win over North Andover.

 

In the quarterfinals, Hunter Couture scored twice and Jack Bradway-Bryant had two assists in North Central’s 5-2 victory over Melrose; Connor Sheehy had two goals and two assists, scoring the winner with 4:19 left, and Aidan Roberge also scored twice as Chelmsford edged Methuen 4-3; Connor Cowan delivered two goals and two assists and Bryan Berry had 1-2-3 as Acton-Boxboro topped Marblehead 5-2 – Angilly with 1-1-2 and DePhillips two assists in the loss; and Wile scored twice and Werner posted 1-1-2 in Agawam’s 4-2 win over Billerica.

 

In the semifinals, Josh Crotty had a goal and two assists and Logan Shattuck scored twice in North Central’s 6-4 victory over Agawam – Wile with a hat trick and Werner two assists in the loss; and Roberge clicked for a goal and two assists as Chelmsford topped Acton-Boxboro 4-1.

 

In the final, Couture scored five goals and set up another and Nick Miller-Fontaine had a goal and an assist as North Central trimmed Chelmsford 7-4 – Roberge with a goal and an assist in the loss.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Hunter Couture, North Central

 

WEST NATIONAL

 

No. 2 Waltham won the crown.

 

In play-in games, Gunnar Larson scored twice in the first period as Charlestown edged Parkway 2-1; Devan Doane snapped a 1-1 tie with 8:30 left as Somerville got by Brookline 3-1; and Lang scored four goals in Dorchester’s 5-1 victory over Lexington/Bedford.

 

In the quarterfinals, Maguire pitched a shutout and Juarez scored early as Waltham downed Dorchester 3-0; Josh Pite pitched a shutout and Tim Jones scored in the second period as Somerville nipped Natick 1-0; Larson scored five goals and Amaya Hastings posted 1-1-2 in Charlestown’s 6-4 win over Wellesley – Gavin Gemski with two goals in the loss; and Steve Fitzpatrick wore the hat and No. 37 had two assists in Dedham’s 6-1 win over Framingham.

 

In the semifinals, Santolucito and Kelly both had two goals and an assist, Keller posted two assists and Maguire came within eight seconds of a shutout in Waltham’s 8-1 victory over Charlestown; and Tess Parker had two goals and an assist, Savanah Lavita also scored twice and Tori LeBrecque had two assists as Dedham topped Somerville 6-2.

 

In the title game, Anthony Dagostino scored twice and Max Hebert scored what turned out to be the winner with 7:31 left as Waltham trimmed Dedham 4-2 – Emily Mahoney with both goals in the loss.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Mila Maguire, Waltham

 

In the crossover game, Crotty scored twice, Camden Hopkins had a goal and an assist and Easton Minardi and Noah Preston shared the shutout as North Central defeated Waltham 5-0.

 

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

 

 


TEAM CONTACTS
PLAYERS

STANDINGS

* Full Standings
 

LAST
UPCOMING
PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
 Date  Time  Site  Opponent  W/L  Sc  Round
 Mon. 3/18  5:50 PM  Haverhill  at Woburn "A"  L  0-10  Q1

* Click for Championship Brackets
SCHEDULE
 Date  Time  Site  Opponent  W/L  Sc  Status
 Sat. 10/20  2:00 PM  Malden  at Medford "AA"  L  1-11  Completed
 Sun. 10/21  9:20 AM  Lynn  vs North Reading "AA"  L  4-1  Completed
 Sat. 10/27  4:20 PM  Lawrence  at Acton-Boxboro "AAA"  L  0-1  Forfeit
 Sun. 10/28  3:10 PM  Woburn  vs Watertown "AAA"  L  6-0  Completed
 Sun. 11/04  6:40 PM  Malden  vs Lexington/Bedford "AAA"  L  6-1  Completed
 Sun. 11/11  7:00 AM  Tewksbury  vs Hyde Park "AAA"  L  12-0  Completed
 Sat. 11/17  7:20 PM  Tewksbury  at Crusaders "AA1"      Cancelled By League
 Sun. 11/18  9:20 AM  Malden  at Newton "AA"  W  7-0  Completed
 Sat. 11/24  2:10 PM  Charlestown  vs Framingham "AA1"  L  1-0  Completed
 Sun. 11/25  6:00 PM  Chelmsford  at Winchester "AAA2"  L  0-7  Completed
 Sun. 12/09  5:10 PM  Sports Center  vs CM Revolution "AAA"  L  5-1  Completed
 Sat. 12/15  12:50 PM  Dorchester  vs Dedham "AA"  L  1-0  Forfeit
 Sun. 12/23  1:00 PM  Malden  at Belmont "AA"  L  0-1  Forfeit
 Sun. 12/30  7:00 AM  Tewksbury  vs Triboro "AAA"  L  1-0  Forfeit
 Sat. 1/12  12:50 PM  Woburn  at Woburn "A"  L  6-7  Completed
 Sun. 1/27  2:20 PM  Methuen  vs Methuen "AA"  L  5-0  Completed
 Sun. 2/10  2:15 PM  Olympia  vs Acton-Boxboro Peewee - "AA2"  W  1-2  Completed
 Sat. 2/16  2:10 PM  Hockeytown  at Masco "AA"  L  1-2  Completed
 Sat. 2/23  1:00 PM  Hockeytown  at S&S "AA"  L  0-6  Completed
 Sun. 2/24  7:00 PM  Methuen  vs S&S "AA"  L  7-1  Completed
 Sat. 3/09  11:00 AM  Janas  at Wilmington "AAA"  L  0-1  Forfeit
 Mon. 3/18  5:50 PM  Haverhill  at Woburn "A"  L  0-10  Completed

printer friendly  * Full Schedule
Peewee Playoffs

 

PEEWEE PLAYOFFS

 

ELITE

 

Third-seeded Dedham won the championship.

 

In the quarterfinals, Shane McDonnell wore the hat and added an assist, Colin Ward had a goal and a helper and Trevor Doyble two assists in Dedham’s 5-1 victory over Marblehead; and Henry Brochu, who also had an assist, scored with 1:09 left to give Concord a 4-3 decision over Dorchester.

 

In the semifinals, Brian Dunne scored one goal and handed out three assists and Ward posted a goal and an assist in Dedham’s 5-2 win over Wellesley; and Max Lowenberg pitched a shutout and David Strong scored two goals in 64 seconds in the second period as Winchester topped Concord 3-0.

 

In the final, Noel Adams survived a goaltending duel with Lowenberg, Dedham defeating Winchester 1-0 in a shootout – both goalies credited with shutouts through overtime.

 

PLAYOFF MVPS: Noel Adams, Dedham and Max Lowenberg, Winchester

 

AAA

 

NORTH AMERICAN

 

Ninth-seeded Greater Lowell charged all the way to the title.

 

In play-in games, Cam Caron wore the hat and Jack Gallagher and Matt Lesniak both had two assists in Lowell’s 6-3 victory over South Boston – Dearden with two goals and Young a goal and an assist in the loss; and Tyler Brandl scored all five goals in Brookline’s 5-3 win over Framingham – Ryder Shea with two goals and an assist in the loss.

 

In the quarterfinals, Lowell edged Triboro 2-1 in a shootout, Lesniak with a second-period goal in the win; Ty Burdett pitched a shutout and Jared Nielsen scored in the second period as the Railers trimmed Waltham 2-0; Tim Rowan pitched a shutout and David Kioumejian scored early as Belmont downed Cambridge 2-0; and Cooper Allen pitched a shutout and Brandl scored in the second period as Brookline topped Natick 2-0.

 

In the semifinals, Lesniak scored with 3:32 left in overtime to give Lowell a 4-3 decision over Belmont – Matt Luis with two goals, Jacob Landry assisting on both, and Caron posting 1-1-2 in the win and Noah Ciccolo a goal and two assists and Ryan Nortz two goals in the loss; and Luke May had 1-1-2 as the Railers trimmed Brookline 3-1.

 

In the final, Caron wore the hat and Landry delivered a goal and two assists as Greater Lowell defeated the Railers 4-1.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Cam Caron, Greater Lowell

 

NORTH NATIONAL

 

Second-seeded Lakes Region won it all.

 

In play-in games, Murphy pitched a shutout and Reilly had a goal and an assist as Lynnfield/Saugus topped NH East 3-0; and Lehan had two goals and an assist and Damien Lamb pitched a shutout in Newburyport’s 4-0 victory over Andover.

 

In quarterfinal action, Ryan Turmel wore the hat, Case Rogers posted two goals and an assist, Alex Gunderson had a goal and two assists and Evan Guerin 1-1-2 as Lakes downed Lynnfield/Saugus 10-5 – Dylan Damiani with a hat trick and an assist in the loss; Lehan scored the winner with 4:29 left as Newburyport got by Peabody 3-1; Zola Piekarski scored twice as the Wizards defeated Reading 6-1; and Killian Wright scored a goal, in regulation and then another in the shootout as Arlington edged the Crusaders 3-2.

 

In the semifinals, Gunderson scored two goals and set up two others and Aidan McKenzie and Guerin both had 1-1-2 as Lakes downed the Wizards 5-1 ; and Finn McNeil scored twice and Lehan posted 1-1-2 in Newburyport’s 4-2 victory over Arlington.

 

In the title game, Carson McGreevy pitched a shutout, McKenzie delivered two goals and an assist and Guerin a goal and a helper in Lakes Region’s 3-0 triumph over Newburyport.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Evan Guerin, Lakes Region

 

In the crossover game, Guerin had two goals and two assists, forcing overtime with 1:29 left in regulation before McKenzie, who also had an assist, then scored with 2:56 left in OT to give Lakes Region a 7-6 decision over Greater Lowell – Ryan Turmel with two goals in the win and Landry two goals and two assists and Drew DuRoss a goal and a helper in the loss.

 

SOUTH AMERICAN

 

Top-seeded Haverhill/Pentucket won the championship.

 

In the quarterfinals, John Caputo scored with 2:34 left in overtime to give Winchester a 2-1 decision over Stoneham – Martin Mario with a goal for Winchester with 5:13 left in regulation; Kellan Donaher snapped a 1-1 tie with 6:40 left as Cape Ann trimmed Wakefield 3-1; and Acton-Boxboro edged North Reading 3-2 in a shootout after Rowan Dunbar forced overtime for NR with a goal with a minute left in regulation.

 

In the semifinals, Pat McGowan scored four goals and Nick Terilli had two assists as Haverhill/Pentucket downed Acton-Boxboro 6-3 6-3; and Thatcher Schrafft and William Lowthers scored late goals to give to give Cape Ann a 3-1 win over Winchester.

 

In the title game, McGowan came through with a goal and two assists and Terilli had a pair of assists as Haverhill/Pentucket defeated Cape Ann 4-1.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Pat McGowan, Haverhill-Pentucket

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

 

Third-seeded Lexington/Bedford won the crown.

 

In the quarterfinals, Izzy King scored two goals and set up another and Kenny Doucet had a goal and an assist as Lexington/Bedford topped Hyde Park 5-1; and Watertown defeated Parkway 8-3.

 

In the semifinals, Casimir Oliver scored with 5:26 left to give Lexington/Bedford a 2-1 decision over Watertown; and Daley scored twice and Duggan pitched a shutout in Medfield’s 4-0 victory over Medford.

 

In the title game, Max Marchionna and Luke Dinsmore shared the shutout and Nico Tashjian delivered two goals and an assist as Lexington/Bedford topped Medfield 3-0.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Nico Tashjian, Lexington/Bedford

 

In the crossover game, Dinsmore and Marchionna shared the shutout and King had two goals and an assist as Lexington/Bedford downed Haverhill/Pentucket 3-0.

 

AA

 

NORTH AMERICAN

 

Eight-seeded Triton charged all the way to the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Luke Sullivan wore the hat and Parker Pierre pitched a shutout in Triton’s 5-0 win over Burlington; Finn Murphy scored twice and Matt Sousa had a goal and an assist as Woburn downed Concord 5-1; Stoddard Healy had two goals and an assist in Concord-Carlisle’s 5-1 victory over Rochester; and Zachary Warner-Senee wore the hat, Josh Agnese had a goal and two assists and Ryan Hill also had two assists in Twin City’s 5-2 win over Chelmsford.

 

In the semifinals, Charles Jepsen scored with 1:51 left in overtime to give Triton a 3-2 decision over Twin City – Eben Dooling with 1-1-2 in the win and Josh Agnese a goal with 1:23 left in regulation for TC to force OT; and Karleigh Mutch wore the hat, Healy Stoddard scored twice and Derek Labadini had two assists in Concord’s 6-1 win over Woburn.

 

In the final, Lukas Tinkham scored the winner with 7:37 left and Jepsen posted a goal and an assist as Triton ended Concord-Carlisle 3-2.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Charles Jepsen, Triton

 

NORTH NATIONAL

 

Third-seeded Beverly was awarded the title.

 

In a play-in game, Stephen Fabiano wore the hat and Even Dresser had a goal and two assists in Charlestown’s 4-2 victory over the Wizards.

 

In the quarterfinals, Joey Marshall scored four goals in Beverly’s 5-1 win over Winthrop; Irving, who also had an assist, scored with 3:52 left in overtime to give Danvers a 2-1 decision over Wellesley; Colin Churches’ second goal of the game, with 6:02 left, turned out to be the winner and Dylan McCallum had two assists as Everett/Revere edged the Advantage 4-3 – Reese Pompeo with two goals in the loss; and Fabiano scored four goals, Bobby Banks posted 1-1-2 and Liciano Cincoti had two assists in Charlestown’s 7-1 win over Needham.

 

In the semifinals, Marshall, who also had an assist, scored the winner in the shootout as Beverly edged Danvers 4-3 – Anderson with a goal and an assist in the loss; and Charlestown topped Everett/Revere 6-0.

 

Beverly was then awarded the championship over Charlestown.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Joey Marshall, Beverly

 

In the crossover game, Moses had a goal and two assists and Pierre pitched a shutout in Triton’s 5-0 victory over Beverly.

 

SOUTH AMERICAN

 

Top-seeded NH East held serve and won the title.

 

In a play-in game, Nathan Andrews scored two goals in the second period as Acton-Boxboro trimmed Assabet 3-1.

 

In the quarterfinals, Truck Tellefsen scored two goals and set up another, Ben Richard also scored twice and Mike Chesley, Cal Rothstein and John Barney all posted 1-1-2 in NH East’s 8-1 victory over Acton-Boxboro; Gavin’s second goal of the game, with 3:21 left in the second period, was the winner, and Tramontozzi had two assists as Triboro edged the Revs 3-2; Cam Feeney scored two goals and set up another, Brayden McKenzie had two assists and Cam Penti snapped a 3-3 tie with two minutes left in the second period as Billerica edged North Andover 4-3 – Finn McCabe with a goal and an assist in the loss; and Andover downed SMS 5-2.

 

In the semifinals, Richard had a goal and an assist in a three-goal second period, Tellefsen posted two assists and Trevor Rego and Logan Dixon came within 2:53 of a shutout in NH East’s 4-2 win over Triboro; and McKenzie scored twice and Penti had 1-1-2 as Billerica trimmed Andover 3-1.

 

In the final, Connor Jaworski clicked for two goals and an assist, Louie Ross delivered a goal and two assists, Ian McCormick also scored twice and Barney and Chesley both posted 1-1-2 in NH East’s 10-3 win over Billerica.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Truck Tellefsen, NH East

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

 

Fourth-seeded Dorchester won the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Finn Meaney clicked for 1-1-2 and Sammy George scored what turned out to be the winner with 6:42 left as Dorchester edged Somerville 3-2 – Matias Moore with assists on both goals in the loss; Kevin Bresnahan’s second goal of the game, with 3:05 left in overtime, gave Newton a 2-1 decision over Natick; and Sofia Leung scored with 47 seconds left in overtime—after Joe Kelleher scored with 4:35 left in regulation – and Aiden McAvoy scored twice as Melrose edged Dedham 7-6 – Taylor McCallum with a hat trick in the loss.

 

In the semifinals, Mike Mullaly’s goal with 28 seconds left in the second period turned out to be the winner as Dorchester nipped Waltham 2-1; and Bresnahan snapped a 1-1 tie 18 seconds into the third period as Newton downed Melrose 3-1t.

 

In the final, Shane Coleman scored in overtime to give Dorchester a 2-1 decision over Newton.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Shane Coleman, Dorchester

 

In the crossover, Tellefsen scored one goal and set up two others, Richard had 1-1-2 and Dixon and Rego came within 2:31 of a shutout in NH East’s 4-1 victory over Dorchester.

 

EAST AMERICAN

 

No. 2 Woburn won the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Matt Mahoney wore the hat and dished out four assists, Jack McEleney scored five goals and set up another and Logan Roderick pitched a shutout in Woburn’s big win over the NS Vipers; Hunter McCabe wore the hat and Vinny Aiello had a goal and an assist as Methuen downed Acton-Boxboro 7-2; and Green-Audette’s third and fourth goals of the game came 36 seconds apart late as Wilmington edged Masco 5-4 – Crowthro with two assists in the win and Ben Merrill a hat trick and Lucas LaFauci three assists in the loss.

 

In the semifinals, McEleney scored four goals and Roderick pitched a shutout in Woburn’s 6-0 victory over Wilmington; and Palm wore the hat and had an assist and Inello scored one goal and handed out three helpers as S&S defeated Methuen 7-1.

 

In the championship game, McEleney, who also had an assist, scored what turned out to be the winner with 8:26 left and Darby Ciarvardone scored twice as Woburn edged S&S 4-3 – Palm with two goals and an assist in the loss.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack McEleney, Woburn

 

EAST NATIONAL

 

Eighth-seeded Needham charged all the way to the championship.

 

In quarterfinal play, Charlie Ledbury scored in overtime and Will McDonald had a goal and an assist as Needham edged Waltham 2-1; David Santo had two assists and Charlie Siciliano scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period as Lexington/Bedford topped Arlington 4-1; Blake Leighton pitched a shutout and Jason Fitch had two assists in Framingham’s 3-0 victory over Belmont; and Ryan Hollingsworth wore the hat and Kiera Finno had 1-1-2 in Wellesley’s 5-3 triumph over the Railers.

 

In the semifinals, Drew Plotner scored 57 seconds into overtime to give Needham a 4-3 decision over Wellesley – Ledbury with two goals and a assist in the loss; and Peter May scored two third-period goals, the second with 2:34 left, and Zach Lysaght had two assists as Framingham nipped Lexington/Bedford 3-2.

 

In the final, Ledbury scored twice as Needham defeated Framingham 4-1.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Charlie Ledbury, Needham

 

In the crossover game, McEleney had a goal and two assists, Luke and Matt Hughes both scored twice and Kirk Post had a goal and an assist as Woburn topped Needham 9-1.

 

WEST AMERICAN

 

No. 2 Concord-Carlisle won the crown.

 

In the quarterfinals, Kelsey Baker scored with 3:52 left to give Concord-Carlisle a 2-1 victory over the Crusaders; Alex Gertz wore the hat, Christian Nawn scored twice and Noah Soule pitched a shutout as Hollis topped Haverhill/Pentucket 5-0; Chris Burns scored two goals and dished out three assists, Brett Sandford also scored twice and No. 85 had 1-1-2 in Agawam’s 8-2 win over Andover; and Roman Barrett pitched a shutout, Jackson Feudo had a goal and two assists and Lincoln Crane 1-1-2 as Tewksbury topped North Central 3-0.

 

In the semifinals, Noah Walsh and Theodore Price scored in the first period as Concord-Carlisle edged the Crusaders 2-1; and Jan Vytopil scored twice and Ayden Marecka pitched a shutout in Agawam’s 4-0 victory over Tewksbury.

 

In the final, Trevor Bailey scored twice in Concord-Carlisle’s 5-2 victory over Agawam.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Trevor Bailey, Concord-Carlisle

 

WEST NATIONAL

 

Second-seeded Medford won the championship.

 

In the quarterfinals, Reid Campbell and Charles Flynn scored in the first period and Cam Caroni pitched a shutout in Natick’s 4-0 win over Brookline; and Allston/Brighton edged Parkway 2-1.

 

In the semis, Jacob Canton and Cam Sheehan both posted a goal and an assist in Medford’s 6-1 victory over Allston/Brighton; and Isabella King scored with 2:24 left in overtime to give the Wizards a 3-2 decision over Natick – Caitlyn Tremblay with assists on all three goals and Madelyn Soderquist two goals in the win and Colin Chin a goal and an assist in the loss.

 

In the final game, Medford edged the Wizards 5-4 in a shootout – Sheehan with a tying goal with 7:59 left in regulation and Nathan Tremlett a goal and an assist in the win and Soderquist a hat trick and King a goal and an assist in the loss.

 

PLAYOFF MVPS: Cam Sheehan, Medford and Madelyn Soderquist, Wizards

 

CENTRAL AMERICAN

 

Second-seeded Marblehead won the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Burdge and Laramie came within 1:58 of a combined shutout and Monaco and Stein scored in the second period as Marblehead edged Wakefield 2-1; Jackson Durker scored twice, Chris Pinto had a goal and an assist and Teddy Tsoutsouris had two assists as Danvers topped Lexington/Bedford 4-1; and Mason King came within 1:14 of a shutout and Ethan Rich scored twice in the second period as Winchester trimmed Cape Ann 3-1.

 

In the semifinals, Stein, who also had two assists, scored with 1:13 left to give Marblehead a 4-3 decision over Winchester – Monaco with two goals and two assists in the loss; and Stephen Murray’s second goal of the game, with 7:14 left, was the winner, Nick Genese also scored twice and Alex Zessis had two assists as Reading downed Danvers 5-3 – Ava Buckley with 1-1-2 in the loss.

 

In the championship game, Monaco had two goals and an assist, Stein handed out three helpers and Bickell had a goal and an assist as Marblehead trimmed Reading 3-1.

 

PLAYOFF MVPS: Hollis Stein and Crew Monaco, Marblehead

 

CENTRAL NATIONAL

 

No. 2 Nashoba won the crown.

 

In the quarterfinals, Jake Dodge wore the hat as Hollis downed Methuen 4-1; and Gregiore scored one goal and handed out three assists, Mongiamello had a goal and two assists, Julia scored two goals in 21 seconds and Donovan and Nugent both also scored twice in North Andover’s 8-2 victory over the Revs – Tyler Boehnke with both goals in the loss.

 

In the semis, Tyler Olsen scored the winner with 8:48 left, Charlie Bonenfant had a goal and two assists and Devin Marshall posted a goal and an assist as Nashoba edged North Andover 3-2; and Massimo Massaro had a goal and an assist in the second period as Maine nipped Hollis 2-1.

 

In the final, Olsen scored twice as Nashoba downed Maine 2-1.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Tyler Olsen, Nashoba

 

In the crossover game, Bonenfant scored with 3:48 left in overtime, after assisting on Ben Schaffer’s tying goal with 2:26 left in regulation, and Olsen had a goal and two assists as Nashoba edged Marblehead 4-3 – Stein and Crawford with a goal and an assist in the loss.

 

A

 

NORTH AMERICAN

 

Second-seeded South Boston won the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Sammy Flood scored twice, Rocco Blasi had a goal and an assist and Jackson Ballard two assists in South Boston’s 5-2 victory over Triboro – Bowman with both goals in the loss; Mike O’Reilly scored four goals and set up another, Parker Kilmer posted a goal and an assist and James Sherman two assists in Medfield’s 7-2 win over Hyde Park; Noah Thompson scored his second goal of the game with 2:14 left in overtime to give SMS a 5-4 decision over Everett/Revere – Ethan Hojman capping a hat trick with 32 seconds left in the regulation to force OT for SMS; and Cathal Wells pitched a shutout and Jack Young scored in the first period as the Railers trimmed Dorchester 2-0.

 

In the semifinals, Blasi scored twice, Mimi Markos had two assists and Ryan McGarrell came within three seconds of a shutout in South Boston’s 4-1 victory over SMS; and Sabin Dhital erupted for five goals and Jake Cragan had a goal and an assist in Medfield’s 7-4 win over the Railers – Sam Desmond with 1-1-2 in the loss.

 

In the final, Blasi, who also had an assist, scored with 1:23 left to give South Boston a 6-5 victory over Medfield – Joe DiBlasi with a hat trick, Markos 1-1-2 and Ballard two assists in the win and O’Reilly a hat trick and an assist and Dhatil two goals and a helper in the loss.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Rocco Blasi, South Boston

 

NORTH NATIONAL

 

Top-seeded Triton held serve and went all the way.

 

In the quarterfinals, Nick Rubano wore the hat and had an assist, Connor Rumph had two goals and two assists, Josh Hersey posted a goal and two assists, Alex Pasquini also scored twice and Jon Doherty had 1-1-2 in Triton’s 10-5 win over the Edge – Mark Anthony Angiuoni with 2-1-3, Larson Plaehn two goals and Emmett Chretien 1-1-2 in the loss; Nick Lupoli had two goals and two assists, Kai Mackessy had 2-1-3 and Jackson Melio also scored twice as Chelmsford edged Assabet 6-5 – lana Gleicher with a hat trick and Mackenzie Hydon 1-1-2 in the loss; Bronson Eldredge, who also had an assist, and Jonathan Monge scored 33 seconds apart early in the third period as NH East trimmed Andover 4-2; and Brandon Briggs scored twice in the third period to lift Amesbury past Rochester 3-1.

 

In the semis, Cam McDonald pitched a shutout and Doherty scored early in the second period as Triton edged Amesbury 1-0; and Malio and Logan Kowalik scored third-period goals as Chelmsford edged NH East 3-2.

 

In the final, Rubano wore the hat and had an assist, Pasquini scored twice and Vincent Magee and Doherty both posted a goal and an assist as Triton downed Chelmsford 8-4 – Jack Sheehan with two goals and Brendon Bulmer two assists in the loss.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Nick Rubano, Triton

 

In the crossover game, Pasquini wore the hat and had an assist and Rubano dished out four assists in Triton’s 5-2 victory over South Boston.

 

SOUTH AMERICAN

 

Eighth-seeded Reading stormed all the way to the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Anthony Ferullo wore the hat and James Lanzo had two assists in Reading’s 6-1 victory over Melrose; Chris Jalbert and Alyssa Norden scored in the first period as Danvers edged Winthrop 2-1; Arman Vartanian scored the winner as Arlington nipped Stoneham 4-3; and Jack Fabiano, who also had an assist, scored his second goal of the game with 6:13 left to give Masco a 6-5 decision over Wilmington – Timmy Lull with two goals in the win and Matt O’Brien a goal and four assists and Matt Dall a hat trick in the loss.

 

In the semifinals, Anthony Fratto scored 21 seconds into the third period as Reading trimmed Danvers 4-2; and Marcus Paus and Finn Just scored 35 seconds apart early in the third period and Vartanian had a goal and an assist as Arlington topped Masco 4-2.

 

In the final, Ferullo capped a hat trick with a penalty shot goal in overtime to give Reading a 3-2 decision over Arlington.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Anthony Ferullo, Reading

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

 

No. 2 Wilmington won the championship.

 

In the quarterfinals, Dylan Ward pitched a shutout and Derek Sun had two assists as Wilmington downed the Demons 3-0; Mike Small scored with 2:38 left to give Concord-Carlisle a 3-2 decision over Natick – Sean Nigborowicz with 1-1-2 in the win and Ethan Flore 1-1-2 in the loss; and Faith Steiner scored two late goals and Healy Weisman had two assists as the Wizards trimmed Wellesley 3-1.

 

In the semifinals, Ward pitched a shutout and Ryan Weinstein scored with 5:21 left to give Wilmington a 1-0 decision over the Wizards; and the Railers topped Concord-Carlisle 6-2.

 

In the final, Corrine Foley had a goal and an assist in Wilmington’s 5-1 victory over the Railers.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Dylan Ward, Wilmington

 

In the crossover game, Henry Schromm scored from the point to give Reading a 2-1 decision over Wilmington.

 

EAST AMERICAN

 

Ninth-seeded Watertown charged all the way to the title.

 

In play-in game, Watertown topped Newton 8-2; Kason Yoo’s second goal of the game, with 6:42 left, turned out to be the winner, Ryan Barrett had a goal and an assist and Will Connolly and Dan Chansky both posted two assists as Needham edged Billerica 5-4 – Morrison with a hat trick and Howard two assists in the loss; and Brendan Cunniff pitched a shutout and Liam Grealish scored in the first period as Cambridge downed Waltham 4-0.

 

In the quarterfinals, Cedrone scored twice in Watertown’s 4-2 victory over Medford – Connor Cardoza with both goals in the loss; Cunniff pitched a shutout and Cole Davis scored late in the first period as Cambridge trimmed Parkway 1-0; Angela Simmons, Alana Gleicher and Matteo High scored in the third period to send Belmont past Winchester 3-1; and Rocky Vankoski scored twice as Brookline nipped Needham 3-2.

 

In the semifinals, Axel Josefsson scored four goals to power Watertown past Belmont 4-1; and Simon Albrechtskirchinger came within 53 seconds of a shutout and Vankosi and Carver Porter scored in the first period as Brookline edged Cambridge 2-1.

 

In the final; Josefsson wore the hat, two of the goals 25 seconds apart, and No.10 had 1-1-2 as Watertown topped Brookline 5-2 – Porter with both goals in the loss.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Axel Josefsson, Watertown

 

EAST NATIONAL

 

The sixth-seeded Avalanche won the title.

 

In play-in games, Leo Chase, Damian Lamb and Quinn Brennan scored in a 2:29 span early in Newburyport’s 4-2 win over SMS; and Haverhill/Pentucket advanced past Andover.

 

In the quarterfinals, Nick Bishop and Chris Gagnon both scored one goal and dished out three assists, Camden Provencher scored twice and Gavin Diodati had 1-1-2 as the Avalanche topped Beverly 10-3; Jordan Adu scored the winner with 4:13 left and Gavin Roy had two assists as Twin City edged Lynnfield/Saugus 4-3 – Mike Moschella with 1-1-2 in the loss; Marcus Novo and Kyle Bouvier scored 1:26 spart in the second period as Greater Lowell edged Haverhill/Pentucket 2-1; and Lam had 2-1-3, Holly Sullivan also scored twice and Chase had 1-1-2 as Newburyport downed the Leafs 5-2 – Camden Condlin with both goals in the loss.

 

In the semifinals, Bishop erupted for nine goals, Anthony Ronzello had a goal and two assists and Drew Whiting also posted two assists as the Avalanche defeated Newburyport 12-4 – Olivia Wilson and Sullivan with 2-1-3 apiece in the loss; and Kieran Lunn and Dylan Gaudreau scored in the second period as Twin City edged Lowell 2-1.

 

In the championship game, Bishop scored four goals and set up two others, Provencher had two goals and an assist, Garin DeButts and Chris Gagnon both posted 1-1-2, Josh LaRiviere and Dylan DesRuisseaux both had two assists and Joe Ronzello and Aiden Snow shared the shutout as the Avalanche scored a big win over Twin City.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Nick Bishop, Avalanche

 

In the crossover game, Bishop scored four goals and set up two others and Provencher had a goal and an assist as the Ava topped Watertown 8-4 – Josefsson with all four goals and No. 10 assists on two of them in the loss.

 

WEST AMERICAN

 

No. 2 North Central won the title.

 

In play-in games, Henry Griffon, who scored twice, and Jason Duckett scored in a 4:02 span early as Methuen edged Cape Ann 3-2; Wile wore the hat and Werner had two assists in Agawam’s 4-0 victory over Andover; DeeDee McCarron scored the winner with 3:05 left and Kaelen Breadsley had 1-1-2 as Melrose nipped the Crusaders 3-2; and Ryan Angilly wore the hat and Drew DePhillips posted 1-2-3 in Marblehead’s 4-1 win over North Andover.

 

In the quarterfinals, Hunter Couture scored twice and Jack Bradway-Bryant had two assists in North Central’s 5-2 victory over Melrose; Connor Sheehy had two goals and two assists, scoring the winner with 4:19 left, and Aidan Roberge also scored twice as Chelmsford edged Methuen 4-3; Connor Cowan delivered two goals and two assists and Bryan Berry had 1-2-3 as Acton-Boxboro topped Marblehead 5-2 – Angilly with 1-1-2 and DePhillips two assists in the loss; and Wile scored twice and Werner posted 1-1-2 in Agawam’s 4-2 win over Billerica.

 

In the semifinals, Josh Crotty had a goal and two assists and Logan Shattuck scored twice in North Central’s 6-4 victory over Agawam – Wile with a hat trick and Werner two assists in the loss; and Roberge clicked for a goal and two assists as Chelmsford topped Acton-Boxboro 4-1.

 

In the final, Couture scored five goals and set up another and Nick Miller-Fontaine had a goal and an assist as North Central trimmed Chelmsford 7-4 – Roberge with a goal and an assist in the loss.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Hunter Couture, North Central

 

WEST NATIONAL

 

No. 2 Waltham won the crown.

 

In play-in games, Gunnar Larson scored twice in the first period as Charlestown edged Parkway 2-1; Devan Doane snapped a 1-1 tie with 8:30 left as Somerville got by Brookline 3-1; and Lang scored four goals in Dorchester’s 5-1 victory over Lexington/Bedford.

 

In the quarterfinals, Maguire pitched a shutout and Juarez scored early as Waltham downed Dorchester 3-0; Josh Pite pitched a shutout and Tim Jones scored in the second period as Somerville nipped Natick 1-0; Larson scored five goals and Amaya Hastings posted 1-1-2 in Charlestown’s 6-4 win over Wellesley – Gavin Gemski with two goals in the loss; and Steve Fitzpatrick wore the hat and No. 37 had two assists in Dedham’s 6-1 win over Framingham.

 

In the semifinals, Santolucito and Kelly both had two goals and an assist, Keller posted two assists and Maguire came within eight seconds of a shutout in Waltham’s 8-1 victory over Charlestown; and Tess Parker had two goals and an assist, Savanah Lavita also scored twice and Tori LeBrecque had two assists as Dedham topped Somerville 6-2.

 

In the title game, Anthony Dagostino scored twice and Max Hebert scored what turned out to be the winner with 7:31 left as Waltham trimmed Dedham 4-2 – Emily Mahoney with both goals in the loss.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Mila Maguire, Waltham

 

In the crossover game, Crotty scored twice, Camden Hopkins had a goal and an assist and Easton Minardi and Noah Preston shared the shutout as North Central defeated Waltham 5-0.

 

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

 

 

Programs:

Teams:

Image
TEAM CONTACTS
NS Vipers P1 - (NC)
League Rep:
Seth Goodrich
seth.d.goodrich@gmail.com
Home: (978) 640-9800
League Rep:
Seth Goodrich
seth.d.goodrich@gmail.com
Cell: (802) 989-1174
PLAYERS
Contact Report
 #  First Name  Last Name
 25  Natalie  Duncan
 33  Julia  Ehrgott
   Tessa  Fendelet
 21  Caitlin  Foley
 12  Hannah  Herlihy
 20  Grace  Johnson
 18  Casey  Kelley
 42  Cara  Kuczek
 32  Erin  Larson
 17  Katelyn  MacDonald
 2  Ali  Marsters
 7  Nevin  Mustone
 48  Alessandra  Palmer
 27  Mary Jane  Petisce
 13  Avery  Pitts
 3  Abigail  Poole
 8  Alyson  Roark
 10  Vivien  Savoie

STANDINGS
PeeWee East American - AA
W L T Pct
 S&S "AA"  25  1  1  0.944
 Woburn "A"  17  10  0  0.630
 Masco "AA"  13  9  5  0.574
 Methuen "AA"  9  17  1  0.352
 Acton-Boxboro Peewee - "AA2"  8  17  1  0.327
 Wilmington "AAA"  7  19  1  0.278
 Vipers "AAA"  2  18  0  0.100

* Full Standings