Login:  
    
LAST
UPCOMING
SCHEDULE

printer friendly  * Full Schedule
Midget Playoffs

 

MIDGET PLAYOFFS

 

NORTH

 

Top-seeded South Boston won the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Colin Millette scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period as the Revs edged Andover 3-2; Stegemann pitched a shutout and Taplin and Choate scored early in the second period as Wellesley topped Burlington 3-0; and Methuen advanced past Stoneham.

 

In the semifinals, Lynch and Young both scored one goal and set up another as South Boston downed Wellesley 4-1; and Ed Adams’ second goal of the game, with 6:13 left, turned out to be the winner as Methuen edged the Revs 3-2 – Dave McManus and Cam Holland with two assists apiece in the loss.

 

In the final, Joe Hamilton, Jack Feeney and Sean Burke combined on a shutout and Lydon McGarrell scored early as South Boston trimmed Methuen 2-0.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Lydon McGarrell, South Boston

 

SOUTH

 

The second-seeded Edge won the championship.

 

In the quarterfinals, Rheaume wore the hat and added two assists, Joe and Morse both clicked for a goal and two assists, Barahona scored twice and Wagner had two assists in the Edge’s big win over North Andover; Dave Peterson delivered two goals and an assist, Devin Marks also scored twice and Aiden Callahan pitched a shutout in Woburn II’s 6-0 victory over Natick, Ryan D’Agostino posted two goals and two assists and Ian Cadden had a goal and two assists in Chelmsford’s 5-1 triumph over the Revs; and Jared Simpson clicked for 1-2-3, Louden Bolster scored twice, Robert McCabe had 1-1-2 and Pat Moore two assists as Woburn I topped the Leafs 8-0.

 

In the semis, Joe scored twice and Vaughan had a goal and an assist as the Edge defeated Woburn II 6-1; and Gordan MacNevin scored what turned out to be the winner 1:20 into the third period as Woburn I nipped Chelmsford 2-1.

 

In the title game; Joe and Vaughan both had a goal and an assist as the Edge topped Woburn I 4-0.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Joe, Edge

 

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

 


TEAM CONTACTS
PLAYERS

STANDINGS

* Full Standings
 

LAST
UPCOMING
PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
 Date  Time  Site  Opponent  W/L  Sc  Round
 Fri. 3/15  6:10 PM  Sports Center  at Natick Comets Midget 1F  W  6-0  Q3
 Fri. 3/22  8:00 PM  Haverhill  at NE Edge Midget 1F  L  1-6  S2

* Click for Championship Brackets
SCHEDULE
 Date  Time  Site  Opponent  W/L  Sc  Status
 Sun. 12/16  6:50 PM  Burlington  at Natick Comets Midget 1F  L  2-3  Completed
 Sun. 12/23  8:00 PM  Haverhill  vs NE Edge Midget 1F  L  4-2  Completed
 Sun. 12/30  12:50 PM  Chelmsford  vs CM Revolution Midget 2F  T  3-3  Completed
 Sat. 1/05  8:30 PM  Belmont Hill  at Wellesley Midget 1F  L  2-4  Completed
 Mon. 1/07  8:20 PM  Malden  at Stoneham Midget 1F  L  0-6  Completed
 Sat. 1/12  8:30 PM  Woburn  vs No Andover Midget 1F  L  4-2  Completed
 Sat. 1/19  9:20 PM  Hockeytown  vs Chelmsford Midget 1F  L  5-1  Completed
 Sun. 1/20  6:55 PM  St. Sebastians  vs Natick Comets Midget 1F  L  4-3  Completed
 Sat. 1/26  7:20 PM  Navin  at CM Revolution Midget 2F  W  1-0  Completed
 Sun. 1/27  3:10 PM  Woburn  at Woburn Midget 1F  L  1-8  Completed
 Sat. 2/02  5:00 PM  Sports Center  vs Leafs Midget 1F  W  4-10  Completed
 Sun. 2/03  3:10 PM  Woburn  vs NE Edge Midget 1F  W  3-4  Completed
 Sun. 2/10  7:50 PM  Woburn  vs Woburn Midget 1F  L  3-2  Completed
 Sat. 2/16  8:30 PM  Navin  at Leafs Midget 1F  W  2-1  Completed
 Sat. 2/23  9:10 PM  Chelmsford  at NE Edge Midget 1F  W  4-3  Completed
 Sun. 2/24  7:00 PM  Natick  at Natick Comets Midget 1F  L  2-5  Completed
 Sat. 3/02  9:10 PM  Hockeytown  vs No Andover Midget 1F  W  0-2  Completed
 Sun. 3/10  11:40 AM  Billerica  at CM Revolution Midget 2F  L  0-1  Completed
 Fri. 3/15  6:10 PM  Sports Center  at Natick Comets Midget 1F  W  6-0  Completed
 Fri. 3/22  8:00 PM  Haverhill  at NE Edge Midget 1F  L  1-6  Completed

printer friendly  * Full Schedule
Midget Playoffs

 

MIDGET PLAYOFFS

 

NORTH

 

Top-seeded South Boston won the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Colin Millette scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period as the Revs edged Andover 3-2; Stegemann pitched a shutout and Taplin and Choate scored early in the second period as Wellesley topped Burlington 3-0; and Methuen advanced past Stoneham.

 

In the semifinals, Lynch and Young both scored one goal and set up another as South Boston downed Wellesley 4-1; and Ed Adams’ second goal of the game, with 6:13 left, turned out to be the winner as Methuen edged the Revs 3-2 – Dave McManus and Cam Holland with two assists apiece in the loss.

 

In the final, Joe Hamilton, Jack Feeney and Sean Burke combined on a shutout and Lydon McGarrell scored early as South Boston trimmed Methuen 2-0.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Lydon McGarrell, South Boston

 

SOUTH

 

The second-seeded Edge won the championship.

 

In the quarterfinals, Rheaume wore the hat and added two assists, Joe and Morse both clicked for a goal and two assists, Barahona scored twice and Wagner had two assists in the Edge’s big win over North Andover; Dave Peterson delivered two goals and an assist, Devin Marks also scored twice and Aiden Callahan pitched a shutout in Woburn II’s 6-0 victory over Natick, Ryan D’Agostino posted two goals and two assists and Ian Cadden had a goal and two assists in Chelmsford’s 5-1 triumph over the Revs; and Jared Simpson clicked for 1-2-3, Louden Bolster scored twice, Robert McCabe had 1-1-2 and Pat Moore two assists as Woburn I topped the Leafs 8-0.

 

In the semis, Joe scored twice and Vaughan had a goal and an assist as the Edge defeated Woburn II 6-1; and Gordan MacNevin scored what turned out to be the winner 1:20 into the third period as Woburn I nipped Chelmsford 2-1.

 

In the title game; Joe and Vaughan both had a goal and an assist as the Edge topped Woburn I 4-0.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Joe, Edge

 

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

 

Programs:

Teams:

Image
TEAM CONTACTS
Coach:
Don Chamberlain
Donnyc2001@gmail.com
Cell: (617) 981-2331
PLAYERS
Contact Report

STANDINGS
Midget Winter Tier 2
W L T Pct
 Woburn Midget 1F  13  3  2  0.778
 NE Edge Midget 1F  11  6  1  0.639
 Natick Comets Midget 1F  7  8  3  0.472
 CM Revolution Midget 2F  6  9  3  0.417
 Chelmsford Midget 1F  6  10  2  0.389
 Woburn Midget 2F  6  11  1  0.361
 No Andover Midget 1F  4  10  3  0.324
 Leafs Midget 1F  2  14  2  0.167

* Full Standings