Login:  
    
LAST
UPCOMING
PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

* Click for Championship Brackets
SCHEDULE
 Date  Time  Site  Opponent  W/L  Sc  Status
 Sun. 10/14  3:40 PM  Sports Center  vs SMS H4  L  8-0  Completed
 Sat. 10/20  8:50 PM  Lawrence  at NH East H1  L  1-6  Completed
 Sun. 10/21  3:30 PM  Sports Center  vs Brookline H3  W  0-7  Completed
 Sat. 10/27  12:30 PM  Fitchburg  at Twin City H2  W  3-2  Completed
 Sat. 11/03  3:40 PM  Janas  vs No Reading H3  L  1-0  Forfeit
 Sun. 11/04  7:10 PM  Chelmsford  at Chelmsford H2  W  6-1  Completed
 Sat. 11/10  11:00 AM  Janas  at Jr. Railers H3  T  1-1  Completed
 Sun. 11/11  11:40 AM  Billerica  vs Shrewsbury H4      Pending
 Sun. 11/18  7:00 PM  Lawrence  at NH East H1  L  1-6  Completed

printer friendly  * Full Schedule
Midget Playoffs

 

MIDGET PLAYOFFS

 

NORTH

 

Top-seeded South Boston won the title.

 

In the quarterfinals, Colin Millette scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period as the Revs edged Andover 3-2; Stegemann pitched a shutout and Taplin and Choate scored early in the second period as Wellesley topped Burlington 3-0; and Methuen advanced past Stoneham.

 

In the semifinals, Lynch and Young both scored one goal and set up another as South Boston downed Wellesley 4-1; and Ed Adams’ second goal of the game, with 6:13 left, turned out to be the winner as Methuen edged the Revs 3-2 – Dave McManus and Cam Holland with two assists apiece in the loss.

 

In the final, Joe Hamilton, Jack Feeney and Sean Burke combined on a shutout and Lydon McGarrell scored early as South Boston trimmed Methuen 2-0.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Lydon McGarrell, South Boston

 

SOUTH

 

The second-seeded Edge won the championship.

 

In the quarterfinals, Rheaume wore the hat and added two assists, Joe and Morse both clicked for a goal and two assists, Barahona scored twice and Wagner had two assists in the Edge’s big win over North Andover; Dave Peterson delivered two goals and an assist, Devin Marks also scored twice and Aiden Callahan pitched a shutout in Woburn II’s 6-0 victory over Natick, Ryan D’Agostino posted two goals and two assists and Ian Cadden had a goal and two assists in Chelmsford’s 5-1 triumph over the Revs; and Jared Simpson clicked for 1-2-3, Louden Bolster scored twice, Robert McCabe had 1-1-2 and Pat Moore two assists as Woburn I topped the Leafs 8-0.

 

In the semis, Joe scored twice and Vaughan had a goal and an assist as the Edge defeated Woburn II 6-1; and Gordan MacNevin scored what turned out to be the winner 1:20 into the third period as Woburn I nipped Chelmsford 2-1.

 

In the title game; Joe and Vaughan both had a goal and an assist as the Edge topped Woburn I 4-0.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Joe, Edge

 

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

 

Programs:

Teams:

Image
TEAM CONTACTS
Coach:
Matt Kelley
matthewkelley182@yahoo.com
PLAYERS
Contact Report
 #  First Name  Last Name
 77  Thomas  Armstrong
 19  Spencer  Burns
   Cameron  Chaves
 95  Christian  Heinis
   Kyle  Kraus
   Trevor  Lewis
 81  Nicholas  LoSchiavo
   Donald  Osmer
 65  Dylan  Veitch
   Cullen  Walsh

STANDINGS
Tier 3 East - American
W L T Pct
 SMS H4  8  0  0  1.000
 Shrewsbury H4  4  2  2  0.625
 Jr. Railers H3  3  3  2  0.500
 Starhawks H2  3  4  1  0.438
 Brookline H3  1  7  0  0.125
 Twin City H2  1  7  0  0.125

* Full Standings