Login:  
    
LAST
UPCOMING
SCHEDULE
 Date  Time  Site  Opponent  W/L  Sc  Status
 Sat. 10/28  12:50 PM  Phillips  vs Andover M2  W  6-12  Completed
 Sun. 10/29  8:30 AM  Methuen  vs Wizards 10  W  3-14  Completed
 Sat. 11/11  10:50 AM  Methuen  at Haverhill - Pentucket M1  L  3-6  Completed
 Sat. 11/18  11:50 AM  Methuen  vs Chelmsford M1  W  4-5  Completed
 Sat. 11/25  10:50 AM  Methuen  at Methuen M1      Pending
 Sat. 12/02  11:50 AM  Phillips  at Andover M2      Pending
 Sat. 12/09  1:10 PM  Methuen  at Haverhill - Pentucket M1      Pending
 Sat. 12/16  7:00 AM  Billerica  at Wizards 10      Pending
 Sat. 12/23  10:40 AM  Phillips  vs Andover M2      Pending
 Sat. 12/30  10:50 AM  Methuen  vs Methuen M1      Pending
 Sun. 1/07  10:40 AM  Methuen  vs Haverhill - Pentucket M1      Pending

printer friendly  * Full Schedule
Mite – PLAYOFFS

Central “AA” White

Sixth-seeded Haverhill/Pentucket roared to the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Costa wore the hat, Brady Mulloy had two goals and an assists and Wes Ackerman also scored twice in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 8-6 victory over Acton-Boxboro; and Liam McKenna pitched a shutout and Nick Tulipano scored twice as the Wizards downed the Edge 3-0.

In the semifinals, Costa scored four goals, No. 40 scored twice and Colin Brown had a goal and an assist as Haverhill/Pentucket topped North Andover 10-2; and Aidan Kenney wore the hat and Tom Gonsalves had a goal and an assist in Chelmsford’s 6-2 victory over the Wizards.

In the title game, Costa scored two late goals and Seamans scored with 1:50 left to give Haverhill/Pentucket a 3-2 decision over Chelmsford.

PLAYOFF MVP: Matt Costa, Haverhill/Pentucket


 

Central “AA” Blue

The top-seeded Wizards won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Evan Yagodzinski scored five goals, including four straight, and Chris Hartley handed out three assists in Acton-Boxboro’s 7-1 victory over Billerica; and Owen Enos scored two of his three goals in the second period as Hollis topped Newburyport 4-2 – Max Repczynski with both goals in the loss.

In the semis, Kyleigh Rabazzi and Brooke Bartlett scored in the first period as the Wizards trimmed Acton-Boxboro 3-1; and Julia Lambert scored twice in Wilmington’s 4-1 win over Hollis.

In the final, Margaret Averill wore the hat, scoring once in each period as the Wizards defeated Wilmington 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP – Margaret Averill, Wizards


 

Central “AA” Red

Third-seeded Assabet won the championship.

In a play-in game, Gaeta wore the hat and had two assists, Kamps scored twice and K. Donahue posted a goal and an assists in Assabet’s 7-3 victory over Micro Ice.

In the quarterfinals, Kimberly Duplessis scored all four goals in Assabet’s 4-0 victory over Nashoba; Declan Farrell, who also had an assist, capped a hat trick and snapped a 3-3 tie w9th 9:29 left and John Rossetti had a goal and an assists as Chelmsford trimmed Amesbury 5-3 – K. Donahue with two goals in the loss; Matteo Gentile’s second goal of the game, 17 seconds into the third period, was the winner as Methuen edged Haverhill/Pentucket 4-3 – Kelly with two goals in the loss; and Bennett Layton’s second goal of the game, with 1:38 left in overtime, gave Concord-Carlisle a 5-4 decision over Wilmington – Peter Burke with two goals in the win while Ryan Archer’s second of the game, with 43 seconds left in regulation, forced the OT.

In the semifinals, Sara Albanese scored with 6:45 left to give Assabet a 2-1 victory over Methuen; and Burke scored twice in the first period as Concord-Carlisle nipped Chelmsford 3-1.

In the title game, Emerson Acquaviva scored with 8:31 left to give Assabet a 2-1 decision over Concord-Carlisle.

PLAYOFF MVP: Emerson Acquaviva, Assabet


 

Central “A” White

Top-seeded Tewksbury won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Jake Cunha scored twice and Nico Scaparotti came within 39 seconds of a shutout in Tewksbury’s 4-1 win over Billerica; Philpott, who also had an assist, snapped a 1-1 tie with 6:54 left as Acton-Boxboro downed North Andover 4-1; Cash Ducharme and Nathan Cicchetto both clicked for two goals and two assists as the Edge defeated Newburyport 6-2; and No. 33 tied it with 1:09 left and Larry Barrows then came through with 17 seconds remaining to give Haverhill/Pentucket a 4-3 decision over Greater Lowell;

In the semifinals, Cunha scored four goals in Tewksbury’s 5-3 win over the Edge – Ducharme with all three goals in the loss; and Hunter McCarthy forced overtime with a goal with 2:01 left in regulation and then scored 22 seconds into the OT to give Haverhill/Pentucket a 5-4 victory over Acton-Boxboro – Noah Meyer with a hat trick in the win and Philpott two goals in the loss.

In the final, Cunha wore the hat and Ledgend Crane scored twice in Tewksbury’s 7-3 victory over Haverhill/Pentucket – Meyer with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jake Cunha, Tewksbury


 

Central “A” Blue

Second-seeded Concord-Carlisle took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Sophia Demeo and Alex Masters both scored twice as the Wizards topped Wilmington 5-0.

In the semis, Robby Anderson exploded for six goals and two assists, Ben Brooks scored seven goals and Nora Swaim ended Cole Abruzi’s shutout with 3:23 left in overtime to give the Wizards a 1-0 decision over Tewksbury.

In the final, Anderson and Brooks both scored twice, Anderson adding an assist, in Concord-Carlisle’s 4-1 victory over the Wizards.

PLAYOFF MVPs: Robby Anderson and Ben Brooks, Concord-Carlisle


 

Central “A” Red

Fifth-seeded Wilmington won the title.

In a quarterfinal game, Richard Crooke wore the hat, Kyle Spencer and Tyler Hally both had a goal and an assist and Nolan Harrison pitched a shutout in Wilmington’s big win over North Reading.

In the semifinals, Aidan Largenton scored four goals, wearing a natural; hat over 2:15 in the first period, Crooke, who also had an assist, and Dante Capozzi also wore hats, Jake Collins posted three assists, Emma Allard had a goal and an assist and Harrison pitched a shutout in Wilmington’s big win over Acton-Boxboro; and Addie Alan scored six goals in Assabet’s 8-2 triumph over Nashoba.

In the championship game, Largenton wore the hat and had two assists, Crooke also wore a hat and Kyle Spencer scored twice in Wilmington’s 9-3 victory over Assabet.

PLAYOFF MVP: Richard Crooke, Wilmington.


 

South “AAA” White

The third-seeded Wizards won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Ryan McCurtain capped a hat trick with 7:52 left and Bjorn Kullgren had a goal and an assist as the Wizards downed Belmont 4-1; and Parker Boyce came through with a goal and an assist, Brian Wagner had two assists and Eddie McElhinney scored what turned out to be the winner with 37 seconds left in the second period as Natick trimmed Woburn 5-3.

In the semifinals, MacCurtain scored two goals and set up another, Kullgren also scored twice and Luke Donnella had two assists as the Wizards defeated Parkway 6-3; and Brendan Howard wore a natural hat and added an assist in Natick’s 5-3 victory over Winchester – Max Vozzella with two goals in the loss.

In the final, MacCurtain’s fourth goal of the game, 40 seconds into overtime, to give the Wizards a 5-4 victory over Natick – Boyce (1-1-2) forcing OT with 2:15 left in regulation.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ryan MacCurtain, Wizards


 

South “AAA” Blue

Second-seeded Arlington won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Max Ryan scored one goal and dished out two assists, Isabelle McQuaid and Conor Gillis both scored twice and Conor Kelly and Desi Sweeney both had two assists in Dorchester’s 8-1 victory over Wellesley; and Burlington nipped Waltham 3-2 in a shootout.

In the semis, Seamus Sullivan, who also had an assist, forced overtime with a goal with 3:52 left in regulation and Sean Patterson (two assists) scored with 2:50 left in the OT to give Arlington a 5-4 decision over Burlington – Crossman and Gordon with two goals apiece and Petrone two assists in the loss; and Fitzgerald, who also had two assists, scored 1:08 into overtime to give Dorchester a 5-4 victory over South Boston – Loschiavo with two goals and McQuaid and Olsen two assists apiece in the win and K. Greeley a goal and an assist in the loss.

In the final, John Paul Messuri’s second goal of the game, 22 seconds into overtime, gave Arlington a 2-1 decision over Dorchester – Loschiano with a Dorchester goal with 4:29 left in regulation to force the OT.

PLAYOFF MVP: John Paul Messuri, Arlington


 

South “AAA” Red

Third-seeded Needham took home the crown.

In a quarterfinal game, Caleb Fehm wore the hat and had an assist to power Lexington/Bedford past Cambridge 5-1.

In the semifinals, Needham scored all three goals in a 5:22 span of the second period and edged Newton 3-2; and Fehm and James Collin scored in the second period as Lexington/Bedford nipped Waltham 2-1.

In the final, Will Noon pitched a shutout and Connor O’Brien scored with 1:46 left in the second period as Needham edged Lexington/Bedford 1-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Will Noon, Needham


 

South “AA” White

Fifth-seeded Natick won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Fisher scored six goals, Manning dished out three assists, Romani scored twice and Maloney had two assists in Natick’s 9-6 victory over Charlestown – Flaherty with two goals and an assist and Sutton two goals in the loss; Medford captured a shootout 4-3 and won the game over Medfield 5-4 – Connelly with two goals in regulation in the loss; and Sweeney had a goal and an assist as Dorchester downed Brookline 5-3.

In the semifinals, Fisher scored with 9:42 left to give Natick a 2-1 decision over Woburn; and Tom Misillo had a goal and an assist as Dorchester trimmed Medford 3-1.

In the title game, Fisher scored five goals and set up another in Natick’s 6-3 victory over Dorchester – Misillo with all three goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Fisher, Natick


 

South “AA” Blue

Second-seeded Watertown won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Shane Doe scored two goals and set up another, Sacco had two assists and Colin Rosas came within 3:56 of a shutout in Somerville’s 4-1 victory over Waltham; and Needham advanced past Winchester.

In the semifinals, Shane Doe forced overtime with a goal with 2:33 left in regulation but Watertown edged Somerville 6-5 in a shootout – Finnley MacDonald two goals and an assist and Alistair Datoli a goal in the win and Chris Ferlito a hat trick in the loss; and James Reddish scored twice and Connor Young delivered a goal and an assist as Needham edged Wellesley 4-3 – Kurt Marten with two goals in the loss.

In the final, Ayden Giardina scored five goals, Ben Horsman scored four goals and added an assist, Derek McAulife had two goals and three assists and Brody King a goal and four assists in Watertown’s big win over Needham – Young with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVPs: Giardina, McAulife, Horsman and King, Watertown


 

South “AA” Red

Third-seeded Burlington won the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Hodgin scored twice and Bagnol scored one goal and set up another in Burlington’s 6-2 victory over Belmont; Andrew Pechanski scored with 2:29 left to give Lexington/Bedford a 3-2 decision over Natick; Tom Lisy scored four goals, Joe Cogan had a goal and two assists, Jack Allen scored twice and Alex Fuller and William Cutting both also had two assists in Winchester’s 9-1 victory over Brookline III; and Sullivan snapped a 4-4 tie with 6:04 left, Defeo had a goal and two assists, Martin posted a goal and an assist and Dempsey had two assists as Needham trimmed Brookline II 6-4 – Cloney and Slavin with a goal and an assist and Addie two assists in the loss.

In the semifinals, Bromley scored twice and Swaine pitched a shutout in Burlington’s 6-0 victory over Needham; and Allen scored with 1:09 left to give Winchester a 4-3 decision over Lexington/Bedford – Matt Fainelli’s second goal of the game capping a three-goal rally to tie the game for L/B with 2:36 remaining.

In the final, Nick Tulipano wore the hat and Jake Robitaille and Hodgin both had a goal and an assist in Burlington’s 6-2 victory over Winchester – Damon Romano with both goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Swaine, Burlington


 

South “A” White

Top-seeded Dorchester won the championship.

In quarterfinal play, Bobby Magni and Ray DeVincent scored 1:10 apart midway through the third period as Waltham V nipped Waltham IV 3-1; and Casey Yunes scored one goal and dished out three assists, William Conneely wore the hat and Chris DiPlacido scored twice in Arlington’s 9-3 victory over Medfield – Bortek with all three goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Mike Chuary wore the hat and had an assist, Donahue clicked for two goals and an assist, No. 72 scored twice and S. Callucci had a goal and an assist in Dorchester’s 11-7 win over Arlington – Conneeley and Yunes both wearing hats in the loss; and Billy Champion scored twice, Chase Eaton had a goal and an assist and Cash Eaton came within 17 seconds of a shutout in Waltham’s 5-1 victory over Woburn.

In the title game, Curran Neal’s second goal of the game, with 1:40 left in regulation, forced overtime and Chuary, who also had an assist, then delivered his second goal of the game 26 seconds into overtime to give Dorchester a 5-4 decision over Waltham – Dylan Burke with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mike Chuary, Dorchester


 

South “A” Blue

Top-seeded South Boston took home the crown.

In a quarterfinal game, Keefe wore the hat, Kaufman scored one goal and set up two others, Yelensky scored twice and Bugbee also had two assists in Newton’s 7-1 victory over Burlington.

In the semifinals, JoJo Leeman wore the hat and had an assist in South Boston’s 6-4 victory over Newton – Bugbee with two goals in the loss; and No. 4, who also had an assist, and Brooks scored 22 seconds apart late and Niese had a goal and an assist as Charlestown edged Winchester 4-3—Sara Nixon with two goals and No. 21 a goal and an assist in the loss.

In the final, Leeman scored four goals, John Jankowski came through with two goals and an assist and Liam Long handed out three assists in South Boston’s 7-4 2in over Charlestown – Rahil Bansal with a hat trick in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: JoJo Leeman, South Boston


 

South “A” Red

Top-seeded Danvers won the title.

In the semifinals, Colby Medeiros wore the hat, Owen Hardiman and Owen Swanton both scored twice, Emily Tibbetts had a goal and an assist and Cody Standings pitched a shutout as Danvers scored a big win over Wakefield; and Declan Mannion scored four goals and Jayden Kingsbury-Pugh wore a natural hat in Dorchester’s 9-2 victory over Concord-Carlisle.

In the final, Nate Jackson scored with 8:10 left, Anthony Sheehan followed with 5:59 remaining and Swanton then came through with his second goal of the game with 3:21 left as Danvers rallied past Dorchester 4-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mike Swanton, Danvers


 

North “AAA”

Third-seeded Greater Lowell won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Keegan Hunt and Liam Conley both wore hats, Hunt with three assists, Conley one, and R.J. Gray scored twice in Lowell’s 11-4 victory over Wakefield – Andrew Martin with a hat trick in the loss; Derek Perault scored four goals, Matt Driscoll had two goals and an assist and Jake Banda came through with a goal and an assist in Wilmington’s 7-2 win over Cape Ann; Kellan Laramie scored four straight goals over a 5:12 span of the second period, Ryan Doherty had two goals and an assist, London McDonald also scored twice, Ryan Finkle had a goal and an assist and EJ Wyman two assists in Marblehead’s big win over Stoneham; and John Taft scored four goals and set up another, Ryan Johnson also wore a hat, Mike Haley dished out three assists, Luke Allen scored twice and Grace Collins had two assists in Billerica’s big win over Melrose – John Recinato with both goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Hunt scored five goals and Ned Akeshian had a goal and an assist in Greater Lowell’s 7-2 victory over Marblehead – Laramie with a goal and an assist in the loss; and Brennan Gallagher scored seven goals and set up another, Taft handed out four assists, Allen delivered a goal and two assists and Charles Shannon had a goal and an assist in Billerica’s 10-3 victory over Wilmington – Perault with two goals in the loss.

In the title game, Conley’s fourth goal of the game, 24 seconds into overtime, gave Lowell a 4-3 decision over Billerica – Conley forcing OT with a goal early in the third, while Allen had two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Liam Conley, Greater Lowell


 

North “AA” White

Sixth-seeded Lynnfield/Saugus rode three shutout by Smith all the way to the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Carbone scored four goals, Scott Crabtree had two goals and an assist, Healy posted a goal and an assist and Chloe Crabtree two assists in a big win over Reading; and Preston Abbott erupted for seven goals and two assists, Horrigan also wore a hat, Wassung had a goal and an assist and Wylie also had two assists in Masco’s 9-3 victory over Lynn – Riley Driscoll with all three goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Carbone scored twice as Lynnfield/Saugus defeated Winthrop 3-0; and Dembowski’s second goal of the game, to go with four assists, 32 seconds into overtime, gave Danvers a 6-5 decision over Masco – late goals by Henry Collins and Ryan Horrigan (second of the game) forcing the OT for Masco, Anderson with two goals in the win and Reilly Sheets a goal and an assist in the loss.

In the final, Scott Crabtree had a goal and an assist as Lynnfield/Saugus topped Danvers 4-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Smith, Lynnfield/Saugus


 

North “AA” Blue

Third-seeded S&S took home the crown.

Agawam advanced past Winthrop in a play-in round.

In the quarterfinals, Alessi assisted on Hammond’s game-tying goal and then scored the overtime winner to give S&S a 5-4 decision over Lynnfield/Saugus – LeBlanc with two goals and Hammond an assist in the win and Encamacao two goals and two assists, McEachern a goal and an assist and Anderson two assists in the loss; Marone scored the winner with 2:47 left, Firicano had a goal and an assist and Donnelly two assists as Stoneham edged Melrose 4-3; and Connor Mahoney scored five goals, Chase Brown had two goals and an assist, Matt DeOreo a goal and two assists and Ryan Connelly two assists in Cape Ann’s 9-2 win over Wakefield.

In the semifinals, Nason scored five goals and set up another and Sideridis scored twice asd S&S defeated Stoneham 9-2 – Pugliese and Millett with two assists apiece in the loss; and Brown and DeOreo both scored twice and Clay Pierce had a goal and an assist in Cape Ann’s 7-3 victory over Marblehead – Avin Rodovsky with two goals in the loss.

In the final, Hammond wore the hat and Nason had two goals and an assist as S&S downed Cape Ann 6-4 – Brown with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Steve Nason, S&S


 

North “A” White

Sixth-seeded North Reading won three games and the title.

In the quarterfinals, Colin Anthony wore the hat, Nolan Pierce delivered two goals and an assist, Danny Rego posted three assists, Brendan Nelson two and Cooper Fagan pitched a shutout in North Reading’s 8-0 win over Wakefield; and Danvers got the winning goal with five seconds left to pull out an 8-7 victory over Beverly – Rooney with a goal and an assist in the win and Ryan Everett a goal and two assists in the loss.

In the semifinals, Anthony scored twice and Rego had two assists as North Reading trimmed Lynnfield/Saugus 3-1; and Isabella Krokos scored four goals and Zac Guelpa two in Everett/Revere’s 6-2 victory over Danvers.

In the final, Anthony scored all four goals to power North Reading to a 4-2 triumph over Everett/Revere.

PLAYOFF MVP: Colin Anthony, North Reading


 

North “A” Blue

Third-seeded Malden/East Boston won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, No. 77 wore the hat, Gavin Beddia had two goals and an assist and Caden Gleason also scored twice as Malden/East Boston topped Melrose 8-4 – Kilpatrick with two goals and Dennison two assists in the loss; Boden Stickney scored twice and No. 14 snapped a 2-2 tie with 3:59 left as Triton downed Masco 4-2 – Fullerton with a goal and an assist in the loss; and Mike Nerich, who also had an assist, scored his second goal of the game with 3:35 left in overtime to give Lynn a 3-2 decision over Peabody.

In the semifinals, Beddia and Rizzo both wore hats, Perez and Howell both posted a goal and an assist and Souders two assists as Malden/East Boston downed Triton 9-3 – Axel Becker with a goal and an assist in the loss; and Nerich scored four goals and Cole Smith had two assists as Lynn edged Beverly 4-3 – Addy Shepherd with assists on all three goals in the loss.

In the title game, Rizzo wore a natural hat and added an assist and Perez came through with a goal and two assists as Malden/east Boston defeated Lynn 5-2 – Nerich with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVPs: Rizzo, Malden/East Boston and Nerich, Lynn


 

North “A” Red

Second-seeded Agawam won the title.

In a quarterfinal game, Teddy Sweetland scored one goal and dished out two assists and Shea Donovan had a goal and an assist as Marblehead trimmed Lynnfield/Saugus 8-5 – Cam Doherty with two goals and an assist and Parker Burek two goals early in the second period in the loss.

In the semifinals, Bengi Fabrizio scored five goals and Alex Taylor had two assists in Agawam’s 7-3 victory over Stoneham; and Chase Bradford erupted for seven goals, Tim Patrick had a goal and an assist and Finn Costa two assists in Cape Ann’s 10-2 win over Marblehead.

In the final, Matt Iler wore the hat, Santino Chiarenza scored two goals and set up another and No. 16 had a goal and two assists in Agawam’s 7-5 victory over Cape Ann – Bradford with two goals and an assist and Nick Bilenchi two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Chase Bradford, Cape Ann

 

--MIKE SHALIN – mshalin@valley-associates.com

Programs:

Teams:

TEAM CONTACTS
Coach:
Mike Bergeron
mbbergeron@yahoo.com
Cell: (978) 836-9951
Assistant Coach:
Rich Curran
Rcamel18@comcast.net
Home: (978) 518-6003
PLAYERS
Contact Report
 #  First Name  Last Name
 10  Tyler  Bergeron
 19  Colin  Curran
 5  Henry  Galoski
 2  Jacob  Grossi-Hogg
 8  Sage  Joyce
 7  Anthony  Lucey
 20  Owen  Mongeau
 37  SEAN  MURRAY
 41  MILES  OMALLEY
 3  Harper  Palermino
 13  Maximilian  Repczynski
 19  Cole  Spence
 17  Charlie  Tramontana

STANDINGS
Mite Central - AAA Blue
W L T Pct
 Newburyport M1  3  1  0  0.750
 Andover M2  2  1  0  0.667
 Haverhill - Pentucket M1  2  1  0  0.667
 Methuen M1  2  1  0  0.667
 Wizards 10  1  4  0  0.200

* Full Standings